Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $249.9K (4/17)
    $4,750,000

    444 Vineyard Rd, Barnstable, MA 02630

    5beds
    6,554sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2023
    2.42 Square Feet Lot
    $4,559,700 Zestimate®
    $725/sqft
    $2/mo HOA

    What's special

    Pamper yourself and your family on this private Cotuit estate with the latest finishes in new construction. This contemporary-style Gambrel home, recalls the best of Cape Cod, was designed for both beauty and function, featuring five-bedroom suites, including the Primary wing. Visible from multiple sliding glass doors and windows in the open floor plan is the salt-generated, heated pool with spa, & Cabana, with a kitchenette, grill area, and bathroom/shower beckoning you out to the private 2.24-acre yard. Or, if you're a beach person, take yourself to your private beach on Nantucket Sound where you can moor your boat. The floor plan flows from the custom kitchen through a dining area to the living room, with a stone surround on the gas fireplace. A wonderful surprise is the 3rd-floor family room with a comfy TV viewing station and a table for games for those stormy days, or long winter nights. A half bath and snack room make it convenient to stay the night.
    200 days
    |
    566
    |
    33
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kris Chalke 508-737-7823,

    William Raveis R.E. & Home Services 508-428-3320

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73418521

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 9
      • Full bathrooms: 5
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Closet - Linen, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wood, Window(s) - Bay/Bow/Box
      • Level: First
      • Area: 288
      • Dimensions: 18 x 16
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Closet, Flooring - Wood, High Speed Internet Hookup, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 16 x 15
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 240
      • Dimensions: 16 x 15
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 256
      • Dimensions: 16 x 16
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wood, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 221
      • Dimensions: 17 x 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Dining room
      • Features: Coffered Ceiling(s), Flooring - Wood, Exterior Access, Slider, Lighting - Pendant
      • Level: First
      • Area: 266
      • Dimensions: 19 x 14
      Family room
      • Features: Bathroom - Half, Flooring - Wood, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Third
      • Area: 1026
      • Dimensions: 19 x 54
      Kitchen
      • Features: Coffered Ceiling(s), Flooring - Wood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Cabinets - Upgraded, Recessed Lighting, Gas Stove, Lighting - Pendant
      • Level: First
      • Area: 304
      • Dimensions: 19 x 16
      Living room
      • Features: Coffered Ceiling(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Window(s) - Picture, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: First
      • Area: 437
      • Dimensions: 19 x 23
      Heating
      • Central, Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, ENERGY STAR Qualified Refrigerator, Range Hood, Plumbed For Ice Maker
      • Laundry: First Floor, Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Mud Room, Sitting Room, Central Vacuum, Sauna/Steam/Hot Tub, Wired for Sound
      • Flooring: Wood, Tile, Carpet
      • Doors: Insulated Doors
      • Windows: Insulated Windows, Screens
      • Basement: Full,Interior Entry,Bulkhead
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,554
      • Total interior livable area: 6,554 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 6,554

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Garage Faces Side, Insulated, Carriage Shed, Off Street, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 3
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Covered
      • Exterior features: Covered Patio/Deck, Pool - Inground, Pool - Inground Heated, Cabana, Hot Tub/Spa, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System, Screens, Fenced Yard, Guest House, Outdoor Shower
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Pool - Inground Heated
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Private
      • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
      • Waterfront features: Sound, 1/10 to 3/10 To Beach, Beach Ownership(Private)
      Lot
      • Size: 2.42 Square Feet
      • Features: Cleared, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Cabana, Guest House
      • Foundation area: 2835
      • Parcel number: 5160829
      • Zoning: 101

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      • Attached to another structure: Yes
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Wood
      Condition
      • Year built: 2023

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Generator, 200+ Amp Service, Smart Grid Meter, Generator Connection
      • Sewer: Private Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Electric Oven, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup, Icemaker Connection, Generator Connection

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $25 annually
      Location
      • Region: Barnstable

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $725/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $4,315,300
      • Annual tax amount: $35,260
      • Date on market: 10/27/2025
      • Road surface type: Unimproved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $4,559,700

        $4.33M - $4.79M

        $7,715/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/17/2026Price change$4,750,000-5%$725/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73418521 Report a problem
        2/12/2026Listed for sale$4,999,900+3.1%$763/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73418521 Report a problem
        1/4/2026Listing removed$4,850,000$740/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73418521 Report a problem
        11/18/2025Listed for sale$4,850,000-3%$740/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73418521 Report a problem
        10/14/2025Listing removed$5,000,000$763/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73418521 Report a problem
        9/8/2025Price change$5,000,000-4.8%$763/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73418521 Report a problem
        8/15/2025Listed for sale$5,250,000$801/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73418521 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$36,033 +60.9%$4,315,300 +51.9%
        2024$22,388 +135.1%$2,841,100 +149.8%
        2023$9,521 -11.7%$1,137,500 +9.1%
        2022$10,778 $1,042,400

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Cotuit

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable