Skip main navigation
Sold for $725,000
  • $725,000

    4445 E SLEEPY RANCH Road, Cave Creek, AZ 85331

    3beds
    2,483sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2002
    0.27 Acres Lot
    $724,500 Zestimate®
    $292/sqft
    $4,764 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $724,500

    $667,000 - $790,000

    $4,764/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,764/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,764/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,382/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,382/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to this well-maintained, single-story home located in the highly desirable Ashler Hills community of Cave Creek. Set on a large lot and backing to a peaceful desert wash with a view fence, this property offers exceptional privacy, open desert views, and a quiet setting that truly defines Arizona living. The open-concept one-story floor plan features a kitchen that flows seamlessly into the main living area, creating an ideal space for everyday living and entertaining. Spacious living areas are complemented by an added bonus room off the back of the home that is fully insulated, air-conditioned, and incorporated into the main living space. Perfect for a home office, flex room, gym, or additional living area, this space adds flexibility to the overall layout. The home has been carefully maintained and features hard-surface flooring throughout, including tile and vinyl, with no carpet. Step outside to a generous backyard designed for both relaxation and enjoyment, featuring a sparkling pool and ample space to entertain or unwind. Backing to a natural desert wash, the yard offers a sense of openness and separation from neighboring homes while still providing room to enjoy outdoor living. Located within the Ashler Hills HOA and close to scenic hiking trails, desert landscapes, and all that Cave Creek has to offer, this home offers the ideal blend of comfort, privacy, and single-level living in a prime location.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kodi K Riddle 480-624-8019,

    eXp Realty,

    Ross Mark 408-482-6577,

    eXp Realty

    Bought with:

    Shirley Nimsky, SA661795000

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate BloomTree Realty

    John Nimsky, SA661789000

    Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate BloomTree Realty

    Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 6960794MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Washer, Built-in Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal
    • Laundry: Inside
    Features
    • Pantry, High Speed Internet, Granite Counters, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
    • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Tile
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,483
    • Total interior livable area: 2,483 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    Lot
    • Size: 0.27 Acres
    • Features: North/South Exposure, Borders Preserve/Public Land, Desert Back, Desert Front
    Details
    • Parcel number: 21134174

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco, Wood Frame, Painted
    • Roof: Tile
    Condition
    • Year built: 2002
    Details
    • Builder name: Amberwood Homes

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: City Water

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Gated, Biking/Walking Path
    Location
    • Region: Cave Creek
    • Subdivision: ASHLER HILLS RANCH 2

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $303 quarterly
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds
    • Association name: Ventana
    • Association phone: 602-358-0220

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,1031 Exchange
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/9/2026Sold$725,000$292/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6960794 Report a problem
    3/6/2026Pending sale$725,000$292/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6960794 Report a problem
    1/2/2026Listed for sale$725,000+61.5%$292/sqft
    Source: ARMLS #6960794 Report a problem
    7/3/2015Listing removed$449,000$181/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives Broker of Record #5148236 Report a problem
    3/26/2015Price change$449,000-2.2%$181/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives Broker of Record #AZ_MLS Report a problem
    11/2/2014Price change$459,000-2.1%$185/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives #ARMLSAZ Report a problem
    9/30/2014Price change$469,000-1.3%$189/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives #ARMLSAZ Report a problem
    7/24/2014Listed for sale$475,000-0.8%$191/sqft
    Source: Realty Executives #5148236 Report a problem
    1/9/2014Listing removed$479,000$193/sqft
    Source: Russ Lyon Sotheby's International Realty #5007611 Report a problem
    10/25/2013Price change$479,000-3.2%$193/sqft
    10/2/2013Listed for sale$495,000+68%$199/sqft
    7/12/2002Sold$294,661$119/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,401 +1.7%$64,970 -2.4%
    2024$2,362 +3%$66,570 +70.8%
    2023$2,294 -0.6%$38,985 -11.9%
    2022$2,308 -3.9%$44,260 +3.9%
    2021$2,403 +3.7%$42,610 +12.2%
    2020$2,318 +4.1%$37,960 +3%
    2019$2,228 $36,860 +5.4%
    2018$2,228 +3.8%$34,960 +7.7%
    2017$2,145 +12.5%$32,460 +1.7%
    2016$1,908 +7.3%$31,920 +5.2%
    2015$1,778 $30,350 +20.8%
    2014-- $25,130 +3.4%
    2013-- $24,300
    2012-- $24,300 -7%
    2011-- $26,120 -20.7%
    2010-- $32,920 -16.8%
    2009-- $39,570 -12.1%
    2008-- $45,000 +7.5%
    2007-- $41,850 +57.3%
    2006-- $26,600
    2005-- $26,600 +24.6%
    2004-- $21,350 +32.1%
    2003-- $16,160
    2002-- $16,160

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Desert View