This truly special 1820 farmhouse has been professionally restored and renovated to blend antique features with practical modernization. The result is a saltbox New Englander in a setting adjacent to the Knight's Pond Preserve and its 200 acres of enticing wildlife and trails, Cumberland Center Village, award-winning Cumberland schools, and Val Halla Golf course and sport complex are just over a mile away. This estate-quality property features a town-approved 50ft easement designed to allow for potential development of four plus acres of additional back land overlooking open meadows and Knight's Pond Preserve. You may consider keeping this property intact for use as a small garden-farm or perhaps for horses. Numerous improvements come with the carefully restored house including: an entirely new poured concrete foundation, new plumbing, heating and electrical systems installed in 2005. This classic home has been lovingly preserved with many antique features left intact. The new basement boasts numerous electrical outlets to accommodate an energy intense hobby or business use that anyone might indulge. A bulkhead stairway leading to the basement is accessed by a deck hatchway built into the front porch floor. Don't overlook this unique gem blending charm of the past with contemporary improvements.
Active
Price cut: $100K (5/4)
$1,245,000
445 Greely Road Extension, Cumberland, ME 04021
3beds
2,577sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1820
7.24 Acres Lot
$1,186,600 Zestimate®
$483/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Professionally restored and renovatedSaltbox new englanderCarefully restored house
- 75 days |
- 1,085 |
- 30 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Allied Real Estate
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1653161
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, Bathtub, Pantry, Primary Bedroom w/Bath
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Basement: Bulkhead,Partial,Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,577
- Total interior livable area: 2,577 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,577
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Gravel, 5 - 10 Spaces
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
Lot
- Size: 7.24 Acres
- Features: Near Golf Course, Near Public Beach, Near Town, Level, Open Lot
Details
- Parcel number: CMBLMR06L29
- Zoning: RR2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Shingle Siding
- Roof: Pitched
Condition
- Year built: 1820
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $483/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $437,500
- Annual tax amount: $11,016
- Date on market: 3/3/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$1,186,600
$1.13M - $1.25M
$4,210/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $1,245,000-7.4%$483/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,345,000$522/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $10,172 +5% | $437,500 |
| 2023 | $9,691 +4.5% | $437,500 |
| 2022 | $9,275 +3.2% | $437,500 |
| 2020 | $8,991 +7.1% | $437,500 -1.9% |
| 2019 | $8,398 +5.3% | $446,000 +10.1% |
| 2018 | $7,979 +12.2% | $405,000 +7.1% |
| 2017 | $7,110 +3% | $378,200 |
| 2016 | $6,902 +0.6% | $378,200 -0.2% |
| 2015 | $6,860 +4% | $379,000 |
| 2014 | $6,595 +10.1% | $379,000 |
| 2011 | $5,988 +8.6% | $379,000 |
| 2009 | $5,514 +3.9% | $379,000 |
| 2008 | $5,306 +16.7% | $379,000 +61.7% |
| 2006 | $4,547 | $234,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04021