Skip main navigation
Sold for $128,500
  • $128,500

    445 W Canedy St, Springfield, IL 62704

    3beds
    1,435sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1900
    4,800 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $90/sqft
    $1,331 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,331/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,331/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,331/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $958/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $958/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Charming Bungalow style home with 2 bedrooms on main floor and 1 walk up attic bedroom. Main floor bathroom is updated. Relax on the covered front porch and entertain on the recently poured new rear aptio. 3 car garage for vehicles and storage with update electrical. Basement has a 2nd kitchen with appliances and loads of space for finishing or storage and a newer sump pump. Seller has installed a new electrical box and completed some painting. Centrally located for walking, shopping and biking.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jan L Brewer Mobl:217-652-1210,

    RE/MAX Professionals

    Bought with:

    Kim Siltman, 475202292

    RE/MAX Professionals

    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1042456MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11ft 1in x 11ft 0in
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12ft 0in x 11ft 0in
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 27ft 6in x 11ft 0in
    Other
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 11ft 3in x 13ft 1in
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 10ft 0in x 10ft 0in
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13ft 1in x 13ft 1in
    Main level
    • Area: 1008
    Upper level
    • Area: 427
    Heating
    • Forced Air
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Basement: Full,Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,435
    • Total interior livable area: 1,435 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
    Lot
    • Size: 4,800 sqft
    • Dimensions: 40 x 120
    • Features: Level
    Details
    • Parcel number: 14330404020

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1900

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

DateEventPrice
    5/22/2026Sold$128,500-8.2%$90/sqft
    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA1042456 Report a problem
    4/24/2026Pending sale$140,000$98/sqft
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$140,000+268.4%$98/sqft
    1/1/1985Sold$38,000$26/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$933 -5%$27,037 +9.5%
    2023$982 -1.3%$24,696 +5.4%
    2022$995 -0.4%$23,427 +3.9%
    2021$999 +2.2%$22,549 -0.2%
    2020$978 +4.3%$22,583 +0.4%
    2019$938 $22,504 +0.5%
    2018$938 +0.8%$22,394 +1.3%
    2017$931 +3.5%$22,104 +1.5%
    2016$899 +2.2%$21,782 +1.2%
    2015$880 +11.4%$21,522 +0.7%
    2014$790 -19%$21,383 +4.1%
    2013$975 -15.6%$20,531
    2012$1,155 +925.2%$20,531
    2011$113 -89.7%$20,531 +1%
    2010$1,094 +3.7%$20,334 +1.4%
    2009$1,055 +0.4%$20,045 +4.2%
    2008$1,051 +2.5%$19,236 +4.5%
    2007$1,025 +3%$18,414 +3.8%
    2006$995 $17,738

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Vinegar Hill