Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $30K (5/1)
    $869,900

    4450 Golf Club Rd, Howell, MI 48843

    4beds
    2,922sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1970
    12.09 Acres Lot
    $843,700 Zestimate®
    $298/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    A truly exceptional private estate offering an unparalleled blend of luxury, seclusion, and refined country living. Set on a breathtaking 12+ acre wooded parcel adjoining the prestigious Faulkwood Shores Golf Course, this remarkable property delivers a rare combination of elegance and tranquility. The residence showcases over 2,322 square feet of beautifully appointed above-grade living space, featuring 4 spacious bedrooms and 2 baths, along with a part finished lower level designed for elevated living and entertaining. Every room is generously proportioned and meticulously maintained, reflecting impeccable care and timeless appeal throughout. A standout feature of this estate is the impressive two-story 28 x 48 detached garage, thoughtfully designed to accommodate a lot of vehicles, complete with a finished upper-level studio space—ideal for collectors, hobbyists, or luxury entertaining. This garage is heated and air conditioned for year round enjoyment! Enhancing the property further is a separate, private 38 x 46 office building tucked behind the residence, offering an ideal executive workspace, studio, or retreat. It features 3 phase electrical hookup, plumbed for compressor air service, has an office, bathroom and small kitchen area. There are 2 garage doors, one in front and one in the rear. It is also heated and air conditioned. Additional outbuilding that is 12 x 22 would make a great place for a retreat for kids or a future sauna / steam room. This property is surrounded by mature trees and expansive grounds, the estate offers a serene, park-like setting with exceptional privacy—creating a peaceful sanctuary just moments from golf and recreation. A rare offering where sophistication meets nature—truly a one-of-a-kind opportunity.
    52 days
    |
    1,691
    |
    57
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David Witt 810-623-2031,

    BHHS Heritage Real Estate 517-546-6440,

    Sally A Witt 810-923-3096,

    BHHS Heritage Real Estate

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261018444MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 12 X 16
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 13 X 14
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 165
      • Dimensions: 11 X 15
      Bedroom
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 132
      • Dimensions: 11 X 12
      Other
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 48
      • Dimensions: 6 X 8
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 48
      • Dimensions: 6 X 8
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 10 X 12
      Dining room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 12 X 13
      Family room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 238
      • Dimensions: 14 X 17
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 X 12
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 336
      • Dimensions: 24 X 14
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 216
      • Dimensions: 18 X 12
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,922 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,322
      • Finished area below ground: 600

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Sixor More Car Garage, Attached, Heated Garage, Oversized, Workshop In Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 6
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Pool features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 12.09 Acres
      • Dimensions: 330 x 1158 x 684 x 293 x 756
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1104100007
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Other, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Basement, Block, Sump Pump
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1970

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $298/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $234,143
      • Annual tax amount: $5,281
      • Date on market: 3/27/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 52 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $843,700

        $802,000 - $886,000

        $2,641/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Price change$869,900-3.3%$298/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261018444 Report a problem
        3/27/2026Listed for sale$899,900+73.1%$308/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261018444 Report a problem
        3/17/2003Sold$520,000$178/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $348,600 +3.4%
        2024-- $337,000 +11.3%
        2023-- $302,700 +14.5%
        2022-- $264,400 +2.9%
        2021-- $256,900 +2.8%
        2020-- $250,000 +3.3%
        2019$4,748 +218.1%$242,000 +9.8%
        2018$1,493 $220,500 -1.7%
        2017-- $224,300 +9.4%
        2016-- $205,000 +9%
        2014-- $188,000 +8.2%
        2012$4,166 $173,800 -2.1%
        2011-- $177,500 +9.5%
        2010-- $162,100 -13.8%
        2009-- $188,100 -2.4%
        2008-- $192,700
        2007$3,126 +12.1%--
        2006$2,789 +26.8%$220,500 +5.2%
        2005$2,200 +31.3%$209,700 +7.1%
        2003$1,675 $195,800
        2002-- $195,800 +9.9%
        2001$1,844 +10.9%$178,200 +23.1%
        2000$1,663 $144,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48843

          Getting around

          8 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable