Skip main navigation
Sold for $240,000
  • $240,000

    4451 Flat Shoals Rd, Decatur, GA 30034

    2beds
    899sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1949
    1.7 Acres Lot
    $238,500 Zestimate®
    $267/sqft
    $1,532 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $238,500

    $219,000 - $260,000

    $1,532/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,532/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,532/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,562/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,562/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    4451 Flat Shoals Rd, Decatur, GA 30034 is a single family home that contains 899 sq ft and was built in 1949. It contains 2 bedrooms and 1 bathroom. This home last sold for $240,000 in October 2025. The Zestimate for this house is $238,500. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $1,532/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 899 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Brick
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City
    Lot
    • Size: 1.70 Acres
    • Features: Back Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1507002001

• Resale
    • Year built: 1949

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 110 Volts
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available,Electricity Available,Water Availa

• Diningroom Features: Dining L
    • Kitchen Features: View to Family Room, Cabinets Other
    • Water Source: Public
    • Window Features: Insulated Windows
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Construction Materials: Brick 3 Sides
    • Home Warranty: 0
    • View: City
    • Tax Year: 2019
    • Elementary School: Oakview
    • Master Bathroom Features: Tub Only
    • Utilities: Cable Available,Electricity Available,Water Availa
    • Common Walls: No Common Walls
    • Taxes: 1970.00
    • Tax ID: 15-070-02-001
    • Owner Financing Y/N: 0
    • Road Surface Type: Asphalt
    • Lot Features: Back Yard
    • Electric: 110 Volts
    • Parcel Number: 15 070 02 001
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/22/2025Sold$240,000+203.8%$267/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/1/2025Sold$79,000-47.3%$88/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/14/2021Listing removed--
    Source: FMLS GA Report a problem
    1/14/2021Price change$150,000-16.7%$167/sqft
    Source: FMLS GA #6683279 Report a problem
    2/18/2020Price change$180,000+20%$200/sqft
    Source: Georgia Elite Realty Atlanta #8723343 Report a problem
    2/15/2020Price change$150,000-16.7%$167/sqft
    Source: Georgia Elite Realty Atlanta, LLC. #6103691 Report a problem
    11/26/2018Listed for sale$180,000-55%$200/sqft
    Source: Georgia Elite Realty Atlanta #8489322 Report a problem
    5/1/2018Listing removed$399,900$445/sqft
    Source: GT Realty Inc. #8335283 Report a problem
    3/2/2018Listed for sale$399,900+461.3%$445/sqft
    Source: GT Realty Inc. #8335283 Report a problem
    10/28/2017Listing removed$71,250$79/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Results Realty Services #5844667 Report a problem
    5/5/2017Listed for sale$71,250-47.2%$79/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Results Realty Services #8183436 Report a problem
    1/22/2016Listing removed$135,000$150/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams - Atlanta - Chattahoochee North #5576545 Report a problem
    11/19/2015Price change$135,000-20.6%$150/sqft
    7/22/2015Listed for sale$170,000-15%$189/sqft
    Source: PALMERHOUSE PROPERTIES #5576545 Report a problem
    12/1/2014Listing removed$200,000$222/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage #5326059 Report a problem
    11/15/2014Price change$200,000-63.6%$222/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Dunwoody #5326059 Report a problem
    8/1/2014Listed for sale$550,000+633.3%$612/sqft
    10/21/2003Sold$75,000$83/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,621 +2.4%$73,080 +2.5%
    2024$3,537 -3.9%$71,280 -6%
    2023$3,680 +43.1%$75,800 +47.2%
    2022$2,572 +23.6%$51,480 +27.8%
    2021$2,081 +0.3%$40,280 +0.4%
    2020$2,074 +5.3%$40,120 +6.3%
    2019$1,970 +8.9%$37,760 +11.1%
    2018$1,809 +10.6%$34,000 +13.3%
    2017$1,636 -0.2%$30,000
    2016$1,639 $30,000 +54.3%
    2014$1,639 $19,440
    2013-- $19,440
    2012-- $19,440 -32.2%
    2011-- $28,656 -28.1%
    2010$1,221 $39,840
    2009$1,221 +25.7%$39,840
    2008$971 +39.5%$39,840 +34.2%
    2007$696 -52.9%$29,680
    2006$1,479 +145.4%$29,680
    2005$603 +1.3%$29,680
    2004$595 +154.9%$29,680 +51.1%
    2003$234 -0.2%$19,640
    2002$234 +2111.3%$19,640
    2001$11 $19,640

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30034