Skip main navigation
Active
  • $679,000

    44556 McGowan Estates Rd, Ottertail, MN 56571

    2beds
    3,072sqft
    : 
    Single Family
    Built in 2001
    1.02 Acres Lot
    $648,300 Zestimate®
    $221/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Rare opportunity to own a premier spot on Rush Lake! This property offers incredible potential, situated perfectly at the end of a quiet, dead-end paved road. Boasting 100 feet of lakeshore and over an acre of land, the setting features a paved driveway and a full irrigation system to keep the grounds pristine. The main cabin includes an attached garage and brand-new patio doors that look out toward the water. Inside, the lower level is a blank canvas, already roughed-in with framing and electrical, ready for you to finish into a spacious 3,000 square foot 4-bedroom, 3-bath retreat tailored to your exact vision. The property also includes an insulated two-bedroom bunkhouse with its own garage, providing excellent additional space for guests. Whether you are looking for a seasonal getaway or a year-round residence, this is a chance to secure a high-end location and finish it exactly how you want. Quotes have been completed for a 15' channel and full rush removal.
    23 days
    |
    780
    |
    13
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kyle Haberman 218-770-0503,

    Real Broker, LLC

    Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7056548MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 2
      Bathroom
      • Description: 3/4 Basement,Main Floor 3/4 Bath,Main Floor Full Bath
      Dining room
      • Description: Kitchen/Dining Room
      Heating
      • Dual Fuel/Off Peak
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Basement: Block,Drain Tiled,Egress Window(s),Storage Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      • Fireplace features: Other
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,072
      • Total interior livable area: 3,072 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,536
      • Finished area below ground: 100

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Asphalt, Heated Garage, Insulated Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: East, South
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Waterfront Elevation(0-4), Lake Bottom(Reeds, Sand)
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage: 100
      Lot
      • Size: 1.02 Acres
      • Dimensions: 100 x 375
      • Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Bunk House
      • Foundation area: 1536
      • Parcel number: 53000990509000
      • Zoning description: Residential-Single Family

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family
      Materials
      • Block
      • Roof: Age Over 8 Years
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Power Company: Lake Region Electric Co-op

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $221/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $471,100
      • Annual tax amount: $2,672
      • Date on market: 4/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 196 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $648,300

        $616,000 - $681,000

        $1,645/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$679,000+2.7%$221/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #7056548 Report a problem
        12/7/2025Listing removed$661,000$215/sqft
        Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #6731500 Report a problem
        7/1/2025Price change$661,000-0.6%$215/sqft
        6/27/2025Price change$665,000-0.3%$216/sqft
        6/26/2025Price change$667,000-0.6%$217/sqft
        6/24/2025Price change$671,000-0.3%$218/sqft
        6/23/2025Price change$673,000-0.6%$219/sqft
        6/21/2025Price change$677,000-0.6%$220/sqft
        6/19/2025Price change$681,000-0.3%$222/sqft
        6/7/2025Listed for sale$683,000$222/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,587 -5.4%$471,100 +4.3%
        2024$2,734 -3.7%$451,600 +5.9%
        2023$2,838 +6.7%$426,600 +33.6%
        2022$2,660 +10.5%$319,400
        2021$2,408 +5.8%--
        2020$2,276 +6.5%$289,800 +10.9%
        2018$2,137 -29.8%$261,200 +5.2%
        2017$3,044 +40.8%$248,400 +5.1%
        2016$2,162 $236,300
        2015$2,162 +14.6%--
        2014$1,886 $230,900
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011$1,418 -2.3%--
        2010$1,452 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 56571

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable