Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • Accepts Zillow applications
    $1,600/mo

    Fees may apply

    446 3rd St, Athens, GA 30601

    2beds
    800sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|

    Fast & easy Zillow application.

    This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.

    Single family residence
    Available Thu Jun 4 2026
    Cats, dogs OK
    Central air
    In unit laundry
    Off street parking
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Open modern floor planCozy in-town cottageHardwood floors throughoutTile in bath
    Available for a lease beginning on June 1, July 1 or on August 1. Just add chickens Cozy in-town cottage with fenced back yard including a secondary fenced area with a fully operational chicken coop :) Walk to downtown, The Greenway, Greenway parks, Trail Creek Park and bike trails, UGA's North Campus, Dudley Park. This is a great house if you do not own a car as downtown is an easy walk or bike ride and there are 2 nearby bus stops along Third Street. The Bus (Athens Transit) stops right around the corner (with stops on Third St and First St). Front porch overlooks the quiet street. Huge park-like backyard with fire pit (lawn maintenance included in rent). Rear deck overlooks a sprawling fenced-in backyard that is ready for your animals to enjoy. The house has an open, modern floor plan. Hardwood floors throughout, tile in bath. Amenities included: washer and dryer, refrigerator, dishwasher, electric stove, year-round pest control, year-round yard maintenance. Utilities not included: power, water/trash, phone/internet/cable. Included in rent: lawn maintenance, pest control
    17 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 800 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Cable not included in rent, Garbage not included in rent, Internet not included in rent, Telephone not included in rent, Water not included in rent
    • Fencing: Fenced Yard
    Details
    • Parcel number: 163D4G005

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & HOA

    Location
    • Region: Athens

    Financial & listing details

    • Lease term: 1 Year

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Listed for rent$1,600+14.3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/29/2025Listing removed$1,400$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/15/2025Price change$1,400-12.5%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/21/2025Price change$1,600-3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/17/2025Price change$1,650-2.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/12/2025Price change$1,700+3%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/4/2025Price change$1,650-2.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/19/2025Price change$1,700-2.9%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/9/2025Listed for rent$1,750+16.7%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/22/2022Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    3/28/2022Listed for rent$1,500+25%$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    2/26/2021Listing removed--
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    5/13/2020Listing removed$1,200$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    4/2/2020Listed for rent$1,200$2/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Neighborhood: 30601