Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $1,809,500

    446 Discovery Rd, Virginia Beach, VA 23451

    4beds
    4,412sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1988
    0.33 Acres Lot
    $1,809,500 Zestimate®
    $410/sqft
    $4,987 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,809,500

    $1.63M - $2.03M

    $4,987/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,987/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,987/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $10,625/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $10,625/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Want to Live on the Water? Are you looking for great Waterfront home in a fabulous neighborhood close to the Beach? This home offers deep water access with every bedroom with it's own bath, turn key condition, recent improvements of kitchen, appliances, living area, master bath, flooring, paint, exterior work and all ready to move in and enjoy this wonderful time of year. Property Offers water views from almost every room. Water access to Broad Bay and First Landing Park/Beach. Tons of outdoor space including decks off each level, outdoor shower, and offers great condition space on 1st level that can be used for Office or just a large storage area. This property is perfect for a family or if you just want to live on the water!

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Heat pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet, Window Treatments, Skylights, Cedar Closet, Fireplace Wood
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: masonry
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,412 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 0.33 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 24195187570000

Condition
    • Year built: 1988

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Virginia Beach

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Elec Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
    • Cooling: Central Air, Two Zone, Heat Pump
    • Equipment: Cable Hookup, Ceiling Fan, Gar Door Opener, Security Sys
    • Exterior Features: Deck, Cul-De-Sac, Storage Shed
    • Fence YN: 0
    • Flooring Type: Carpet, Ceramic, Wood, Marble
    • Heating: Heat Pump, Two Zone
    • Interior Features: Walk-In Closet, Window Treatments, Skylights, Cedar Closet, Fireplace Wood
    • Ownership Type: Simple
    • Parking: Driveway Spc, Garage Det 1 Car
    • Pool: No Pool
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Rooms Other: Breakfast Area, MBR with Bath, Porch, Balcony, Office/Study, Utility Room, 1st Floor BR
    • Sewer Type: City/County
    • Water Type: City/County
    • Exterior Siding: Masonry, EIFS
    • List Type: Standard Agency ER
    • New Construction YN: 0
    • Waterfront YN: 1
    • Water Heater Type: Electric
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle, Poly Skin
    • Disclosure: Disclosure Statement
    • Style: Transitional, Contemp
    • Foundation Type: Pile
    • View Description: Water
    • Waterfront Description: Deep Water, Deep Water Access, Bulkhead
    • Subdivision Number: 193
    • State Or Province: Virginia
    • City: Virginia Beach
    • Ownership type: Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/5/2021Sold$1,050,000$238/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/26/2020Listed for sale$1,050,000+10.5%$238/sqft
    Source: BHHS Towne Realty #10331918 Report a problem
    12/3/2019Listing removed$949,900$215/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Top Producers #10253278 Report a problem
    9/5/2019Price change$949,900-5%$215/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Top Producers #10253278 Report a problem
    7/22/2019Price change$999,999+0.1%$227/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Top Producers #10253278 Report a problem
    7/18/2019Price change$999,000-4.8%$226/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Top Producers #10253278 Report a problem
    6/18/2019Price change$1,049,000-8.7%$238/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Top Producers #10253278 Report a problem
    5/21/2019Price change$1,149,000-4.2%$260/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Top Producers #10253278 Report a problem
    4/19/2019Listed for sale$1,199,000$272/sqft
    Source: CENTURY 21 Top Producers #10253278 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$13,120 +11.7%$1,325,300 +11.7%
    2023$11,743 +9.5%$1,186,200 +9.5%
    2022$10,721 +4.4%$1,082,900 +4.4%
    2021$10,273 -9.8%$1,037,700 +0.9%
    2020$11,392 +9.4%$1,028,600 -1%
    2019$10,414 $1,038,800
    2018$10,414 -2.9%$1,038,800 -2.9%
    2017$10,724 +3.3%$1,069,700 +2.1%
    2016$10,377 +10.6%$1,048,200 +10.6%
    2015$9,386 $948,100 +11.5%
    2014$9,386 $850,600 -3.5%
    2013-- $881,100
    2012-- $881,100
    2011-- $881,100
    2010-- $881,100 -22.2%
    2007-- $1,132,380 +12.4%
    2006-- $1,007,175 +18.9%
    2005-- $847,177 +31.6%
    2004-- $643,830 +11.1%
    2003-- $579,530 +0.9%
    2002-- $574,530 +6.5%
    2001-- $539,489

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: The North End