Skip main navigation
Sold for $402,031
Street View
  • $402,031

    446 Jackson St SE, Decatur, AL 35601

    5beds
    3,509sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1924
    9,800 Square Feet Lot
    $401,700 Zestimate®
    $115/sqft
    $2,377 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $401,700

    $382,000 - $422,000

    $2,377/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,377/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,377/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,259/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,259/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Step into timeless elegance with this beautifully preserved historic home in the heart of downtown. Featuring soaring ceilings, intricate crown molding, and stunning architectural details throughout, this residence seamlessly blends classic charm with modern comfort, including a brand-new HVAC system. The exquisite kitchen is thoughtfully updated and perfect for entertaining. Two spacious bedrooms are located on the main level, with three additional bedrooms upstairs. Tiled bathrooms add refined style, while a lovely deck overlooks the beautifully maintained yard. A detached garage completes this exceptional property.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Walker Jones 256-616-6602,

    Parker Real Estate Res.LLC,

    Jeremy Jones 256-466-4675,

    Parker Real Estate Res.LLC

    Bought with:

    , 67262

    Exit Realty Cahaba

    Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21911124MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 225
    • Dimensions: 15 x 15
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 196
    • Dimensions: 14 x 14
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet, Smooth Ceiling
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 224
    • Dimensions: 16 x 14
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet, Smooth Ceiling
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 189
    • Dimensions: 21 x 9
    Bedroom 5
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Carpet, Smooth Ceiling
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 153
    • Dimensions: 17 x 9
    Dining room
    • Features: Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor, Coffered Ceiling(s)
    • Level: First
    • Area: 272
    • Dimensions: 17 x 16
    Kitchen
    • Features: Kitchen Island, Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor, Quartz
    • Level: First
    • Area: 169
    • Dimensions: 13 x 13
    Living room
    • Features: 12’ Ceiling, Smooth Ceiling, Wood Floor
    • Level: First
    • Area: 225
    • Dimensions: 15 x 15
    Den
    • Features: Smooth Ceiling
    • Level: First
    • Area: 143
    • Dimensions: 13 x 11
    Heating
    • Central 2
    Cooling
    • Central 2
    Features
    • Basement: Crawl Space
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: One
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,509 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage-Three Car, Garage-Detached, Alley Access
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    Lot
    • Size: 9,800 sqft
    • Dimensions: 70 x 140
    Details
    • Parcel number: 03 04 20 2 012 008.000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1924

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Decatur
    • Subdivision: Dli&F Co Add 3

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$402,031-1.9%$115/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21911124 Report a problem
    4/30/2026Pending sale$409,931$117/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21911124 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Contingent$409,931$117/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21911124 Report a problem
    3/20/2026Price change$409,931-2.4%$117/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21911124 Report a problem
    3/7/2026Listed for sale$419,931-4%$120/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21911124 Report a problem
    12/16/2025Listing removed$437,272$125/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21892386 Report a problem
    10/31/2025Price change$437,272-2.7%$125/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21892386 Report a problem
    9/24/2025Price change$449,430-0.1%$128/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21892386 Report a problem
    7/24/2025Price change$449,931-4.7%$128/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21892386 Report a problem
    6/23/2025Listed for sale$471,931-5.6%$134/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21892386 Report a problem
    5/30/2025Listing removed$499,900$142/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21883765 Report a problem
    4/5/2025Price change$499,900-9.1%$142/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21883765 Report a problem
    3/20/2025Listed for sale$549,900+175%$157/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #21883765 Report a problem
    11/30/2022Sold$200,000-11.1%$57/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1819773 Report a problem
    11/19/2022Pending sale$225,000$64/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1819773 Report a problem
    10/3/2022Listed for sale$225,000+54.6%$64/sqft
    Source: ValleyMLS #1819773 Report a problem
    5/3/2010Sold$145,500$41/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$980 $22,680
    2024$980 -39.3%$22,680 -36.4%
    2023$1,614 $35,640
    2022$1,614 +13.9%$35,640 +13.9%
    2021$1,418 +107.7%$31,300 +94.2%
    2020$683 $16,120
    2019$683 $16,120 +10%
    2015$683 +14.1%$14,660 +2.8%
    2014$598 $14,260 -1.9%
    2013$598 -2.1%$14,540
    2012$611 $14,540
    2010$611 $14,540

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 35601