Skip main navigation
Sold
  • $440,000

    446 Riverwood Rd, Ellijay, GA 30536

    4beds
    2,672sqft
    Residential
    Built in 1993
    3.31 Acres Lot
    $437,400 Zestimate®
    $165/sqft
    $2,828 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $437,400

    $398,000 - $477,000

    $2,828/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,828/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,828/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,702/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,702/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to 446 Riverwood Road in Ellijay, Georgia — a well-appointed craftsman mountain home with plenty of space and flexibility. This four-bedroom, three-bathroom property spans three levels with a smart, open layout. The main level features cathedral ceilings, a stone fireplace, and hardwood floors throughout the open living, kitchen, and dining area. Just off the living room is a sun-drenched sunroom that can be used as a den, office, or extra bedroom. The terrace level includes a gas log fireplace, a wet bar, and a walk-out patio that leads to a screened porch with a hot tub. A whole-home generator adds convenience and security. The asphalt driveway leads to a two-car garage with extra storage and a workshop. An additional buildable lot is included with the property, creating room for future expansion or investment. The location is hard to beat—just minutes from Historic Downtown Ellijay, walking distance to the Cartecay River, and close to local apple houses and wineries. Call today for an exclusive tour!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Logan Fitts 706-851-4486,

    Mountain Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Non NON-MLS MEMBER, 0

    NON-MLS OFFICE

    Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 419602

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main,Upper
    Heating
    • Central, Heat Pump, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Refrigerator, Range, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, See Remarks
    • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Closet, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Wet Bar, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Sheetrock, Wood, Loft, See Remarks, High Speed Internet
    • Flooring: Wood, Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
    • Windows: Insulated Windows, Wood Frames
    • Basement: Finished,Full
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Vented, Ventless, Gas Log, Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,672
    • Total interior livable area: 2,672 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage, Asphalt
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Three Or More
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Screened, Front Porch, Deck, Covered, Patio, Wrap Around
    • Exterior features: Storage, Garden, Private Yard
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Heated, Bath
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Year Round, Trees/Woods
    • Frontage type: None
    Lot
    • Size: 3.31 Acres
    • Topography: Level,Sloping
    Details
    • Additional structures: Workshop
    • Parcel number: 3125D 034
    • Other equipment: Generator

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cabin,Cottage,Craftsman
    • Property subtype: Residential
    Materials
    • Frame, Concrete, Wood Siding, Stone
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Resale
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1993

• Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $200 annually

    Other

    Other facts
    • Road surface type: Gravel, Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/8/2026Sold$440,000-2%$165/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #419602 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Pending sale$449,000$168/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10625028 Report a problem
    3/3/2026Listed for sale$449,000$168/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #419602 Report a problem
    2/24/2026Pending sale$449,000$168/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10625028 Report a problem
    1/9/2026Price change$449,000-4.3%$168/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10625028 Report a problem
    11/18/2025Price change$469,000-6.1%$176/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10625028 Report a problem
    10/15/2025Listed for sale$499,500-3.2%$187/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #419602 Report a problem
    10/2/2025Listing removed$515,900+0.2%$193/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10521425 Report a problem
    9/10/2025Price change$515,000-0.2%$193/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #415664 Report a problem
    9/10/2025Price change$515,900-1.7%$193/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10521425 Report a problem
    7/24/2025Price change$525,000-5.4%$196/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #415664 Report a problem
    6/25/2025Price change$554,900-3.5%$208/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10521425 Report a problem
    5/13/2025Listed for sale$574,900$215/sqft
    Source: NGBOR #415664 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$129 +3.3%$8,320 +6.7%
    2023$125 -19.4%$7,800
    2022$155 -9.8%$7,800
    2021$172 -14.1%$7,800 -14.1%
    2020$200 -2.9%$9,080
    2019$206 -1.3%$9,080
    2018$208 $9,080 -35.9%
    2017$208 -29.7%$14,160 +41.6%
    2016$296 +18%$10,000 +23.8%
    2015$251 +26%$8,080 +49.6%
    2014$199 +44%$5,400
    2013$138 $5,400
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30536