Skip main navigation
Sold for $225,000
  • $225,000

    4466 Brook Dale Rd, Rockford, IL 61109

    5beds
    1,720sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1971
    0.6 Acres Lot
    $227,900 Zestimate®
    $131/sqft
    $2,240 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $227,900

    $207,000 - $251,000

    $2,240/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,240/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,240/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,720/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,720/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    IMPROVED PRICE AGAIN! Reduced $10k! BRING US AN OFFER! This 5 BR, 1 1/2 bath ranch style home is located in the Cherry Valley Township with county taxes! Great location with easy access to I90/39, not far from shopping and restaurants, several local forest preserves; grab the fishing pole and go fishing at the river. Located on over a half acre, there is a cute little winding creek that meanders through the back part of the property. Front deck. The breezeway takes you to the enclosed back porch and side door to the 2 1/2 car garage. You can pull right into the garage and enter the house through the breezeway and not have to deal with Mother Nature while carrying the groceries! The enclosed back porch overlooks the yard and exits to the two tier deck (upper level redone 2020 & lower level in 2018) with a hot tub. Enjoy black raspberries and asparagus in the summer. Handy doggy door so the muddy paws can hang out on the back porch and breezeway. Some fresh paint throughout. The eat-in kitchen has room for a dining table; remodeled in 2018=knotty Alder cabinets & countertops, fridge, stove, microwave, & dishwasher. All appliances, as well as washer and dryer, are included. Remodeled full bathroom with low profile shower surround and blue tooth light fixture. Master bedroom has a private 1/2 bathroom. Wi-Fi thermostat to control your comfort from anywhere. The freshly remodeled partially exposed lower level is ready for entertaining with a large rec room, a wood burning fireplace that will warm the holidays, and 5th BR. Paver patio next to a large 12 x 10 shed that will hold plenty of yard equipment. Large back yard with fire pit. Let the solar panels work for you as the Tesla battery system does its job; installed in 2023 with new breaker panels, it has over 40 solar panels! Utilize an app to watch the panels save money on your utility bill. Latest average bill was $19 with kWh credits that get applied to future bills with currently almost one year's worth of banked wattage. Security cameras (only) included. 2023 new blacktop driveway. 2021 ceiling fans. New water softener. Well pump replaced 2018. Regularly treated by Orkin. New roof 2018=complete tear off with 50 yr architectural shingles. Previous owners updated furnace, water heater & most all of the windows were replaced. Newer Cherry Valley Elementary School.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Tammy Potter Behling 815-978-4081,

    Keller Williams Realty Signature

    Bought with:

    NON-NWIAR Member

    Northwest Illinois Alliance Of Realtors®

    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202506682MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 4
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 120
    • Dimensions: 12 x 10
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 117
    • Dimensions: 13 x 9
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 108
    • Dimensions: 12 x 9
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 90
    • Dimensions: 10 x 9
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 210
    • Dimensions: 15 x 14
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 216
    • Dimensions: 18 x 12
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Water Softener, Gas Water Heater
    Features
    • L.L. Finished Space
    • Basement: Full,Sump Pump,Partial Exposure
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Fire-Pit/Fireplace
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,720
    • Total interior livable area: 1,720 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,120
    • Finished area below ground: 600

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2.5
    • Parking features: Asphalt, Attached
    • Garage spaces: 2.5
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Patio-Brick Paver, Enclosed
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Private
    • Waterfront features: Creek/Pond
    Lot
    • Size: 0.60 Acres
    • Features: County Taxes, Subdivided, Rural
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 1610277011

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1971

DateEventPrice
    3/20/2026Sold$225,000+4.7%$131/sqft
    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #202506682 Report a problem
    2/3/2026Contingent$215,000$125/sqft
    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12514302 Report a problem
    2/3/2026Pending sale$215,000$125/sqft
    1/6/2026Price change$215,000-2.3%$125/sqft
    12/12/2025Price change$220,000-2.2%$128/sqft
    10/28/2025Listed for sale$225,000+164.7%$131/sqft
    4/24/2025Listing removed$2,600$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/3/2025Listed for rent$2,600$2/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    12/4/2017Sold$85,000-10.5%$49/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    9/26/2017Listed for sale$95,000$55/sqft
    Source: Gambino Realtors #201705922 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,088 +5.1%$49,029 +11.2%
    2023$2,938 +5.5%$44,087 +12.4%
    2022$2,784 $39,225 +5.1%
    2021-- $37,304 +4.4%
    2020$2,963 +2.7%$35,718 +4.9%
    2019$2,885 +7%$34,043 +4.1%
    2018$2,696 -24.7%$32,715 +3%
    2017$3,581 $31,750 +2.2%
    2016$3,581 +55.9%$31,078 +1.9%
    2015$2,297 +7.1%$30,507 -12.8%
    2014$2,144 +16.4%$34,966 -9.3%
    2009$1,842 $38,555 +29.9%
    2007-- $29,680 +5.7%
    2006-- $28,081 -14.1%
    2005-- $32,708 +5.2%
    2004-- $31,090 +8.5%
    2003-- $28,646 +4.5%
    2001-- $27,413 +1.4%
    2000-- $27,027
    1999-- $27,027

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61109