Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $299,000

    447 Alder Rd, Dover, DE 19904

    4beds
    1,814sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    9,104 Square Feet Lot
    $298,000 Zestimate®
    $165/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Located within the Caesar Rodney School District, 447 Alder Road offers a spacious 4-bedroom, 1.5-bath layout with comfortable living areas and everyday convenienceThis two story home has a functional layout, generous living space, and the opportunity to make it your own. Step inside to a welcoming living room with a cathedral ceiling that creates an open, airy feel and leads visually to the bonus loft-style space at the top of the stairs. Just off the living room, the formal dining room connects to the spacious kitchen, offering a practical flow for everyday living and gatherings. The kitchen also provides access to the laundry area and attached garage for added convenience. A spacious family room sits just off the kitchen and features sliding doors leading to the backyard, making indoor-outdoor living easy. The first floor also includes a convenient half bath. Upstairs, you’ll find a spacious owner’s bedroom with direct access to the shared full bathroom, complete with dual vanities for added function. Three additional bedrooms offer flexible space for bedrooms, guests, a home office, or hobbies. Attic access provides additional storage. Outside, the fenced backyard features a spacious patio and mature landscaping, offering a great foundation for relaxing, entertaining, or creating your future backyard retreat. The roof was replaced in 2021, providing valuable peace of mind. Conveniently located near Route 1, Route 13, shopping, dining, major area amenities, and within walking distance to a bus stop and W. Reily Brown Elementary School, this home offers a great blend of space, comfort, and everyday convenience.
    3 days
    |
    831
    |
    42
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Michelle Rawley 302-233-5459,

    Bryan Realty Group (302) 734-4414,

    Co-Listing Agent: Carol Wick 302-760-3001,

    Bryan Realty Group

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DEKT2045146MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Family Room, Bedroom 1, Laundry, Attic
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 208 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13 X 16
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Unspecified
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 132 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12 X 11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 11
      Other
      • Features: Attic - Floored
      • Level: Unspecified
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 11
      Family room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 225 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 X 15
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen - Electric Cooking, Pantry, Double Sink
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 11
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 84 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 6
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 15
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Microwave, Dryer, Washer, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
      Features
      • Butlers Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Floor Plan - Traditional, Primary Bath(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Luxury Vinyl
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Has basement: No
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,814
      • Total interior livable area: 1,814 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,814
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Inside Entrance, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, On Street, Driveway, Attached, Other
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Uncovered spaces: 1
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Sidewalks, Street Lights
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Chain Link,Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 9,104 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 70.00 x 130.00
      • Features: Level, Front Yard, Rear Yard, SideYard(s)
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: ED0508512043400000
      • Zoning: R8
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • Good
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $165/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $257,300
      • Annual tax amount: $1,020
      • Date on market: 5/20/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Conventional,VA Loan,FHA
      • Exclusions: Personal Property
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $298,000

        $283,000 - $313,000

        $2,176/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/20/2026Listed for sale$299,000+70.9%$165/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #DEKT2045146 Report a problem
        5/17/2018Sold$175,000-2.7%$96/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/28/2018Listed for sale$179,900$99/sqft
        Source: Burns & Ellis Realtors #1000249798 Report a problem
        3/28/2018Pending sale$179,900$99/sqft
        Source: Burns & Ellis Realtors #1000249798 Report a problem
        3/9/2018Listed for sale$179,900$99/sqft
        Source: Burns & Ellis Realtors #1000249798 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,032 +0.4%$257,300
        2024$1,027 -12.6%$257,300 +456.9%
        2023$1,176 +5.9%$46,200
        2022$1,111 +0.8%$46,200
        2021$1,101 +1.7%$46,200
        2020$1,083 +4.1%$46,200
        2019$1,040 +3.7%$46,200
        2018$1,003 $46,200
        2017$1,003 +5.1%$46,200
        2016$954 +19.5%$46,200
        2015$799 +0.2%$46,200
        2014$797 $46,200 +7.7%
        2012-- $42,900
        2011-- $42,900
        2010-- $42,900 +0.2%
        2009-- $42,800
        2008-- $42,800
        2007-- $42,800
        2005-- $42,800
        2004-- $42,800
        2002-- $42,800
        2001-- $42,800
        2000$584 $42,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 19904

          Getting around

          32 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Some Transit
          58 / 100
          Bikeable