Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $629,500

    447 Blacksmith Road, Hartsel, CO 80449

    2beds
    2,014sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    5 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $313/sqft
    $20/mo HOA

    What's special

    Cozy woodstoveHardwood flooring in kitchen
    Cozy mountain retreat nestled in the aspen and pine trees on 5 beautiful acres of Colorado paradise! This comfortable home features two bedrooms, plus bonus room, and two and one half baths. You will notice the tongue and groove vaulted pine ceilings, hardwood flooring in kitchen, and oversized primary bedroom with en-suite bath. The incredible windows in the living room are designed to capture the natural light and for being able to watch the abundant wildlife that frequently roams the property and a variety of birds and squirrels. A cozy woodstove will keep you warm on the fall and winter evenings. There are three decks on the home that are great for privacy and entertaining. The two car garage has plenty of space for storing your toys or starting a hobby. The entry mudroom is a nice touch for keeping everything tidy and clean in the home. Ranch of the Rockies HOA includes central trash service, dog park, pavilion, and a stocked fishing reservoir for all property owners and guests. Colorado Springs and Denver are within two hours and there is easy access to HWY 285/24. National Forest Access is within walking distance. You can enjoy hiking, biking, fishing, rafting on the Arkansas River, and exploring all within minutes of home. This is a very special destination in the heart of the Colorado Rockies. The property is gorgeous. Come check it out.
    18 days
    |
    424
    |
    21
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Austin Campbell 719-395-8616 austincampbellrealestate@gmail.com,

    Summit Realty, Inc

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 1821168MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 1
      Bedroom
      • Description: Oversized Primary Bedroom With En-Suite Bath And Private Deck
      • Level: Main
      Bedroom
      • Description: Large Guest Bedroom With Private Balcony
      • Level: Upper
      Bathroom
      • Description: En-Suite Primary Bathroom
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom
      • Description: Half Bath Off Of Living Room
      • Level: Main
      Bathroom
      • Description: Full Bathroom Upstairs
      • Level: Upper
      Bonus room
      • Description: Great Bonus Room With Many Possibilities Upstaris
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Description: Dining Room Has Great Views
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Description: Hardwood Flooring And Partial Granite Counters
      • Level: Main
      Laundry
      • Description: Washer And Dryer Will Be Staying
      • Level: Main
      Living room
      • Description: Tongue And Groove Wood Ceilings And Large Windows For Natural Light
      • Level: Main
      Office
      • Description: Attached To Primary Bedroom
      • Level: Main
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • None
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Granite Counters, High Ceilings, Laminate Counters, Pantry, Primary Suite, T&G Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Has basement: No
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Free Standing, Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,014
      • Total interior livable area: 2,014 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,014

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Entry location: Ground
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Balcony
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Mountain(s)
      Lot
      • Size: 5 Acres
      • Features: Level, Many Trees, Mountainous, Near Ski Area, Secluded, Sloped
      • Residential vegetation: Aspen, Heavily Wooded, Mixed, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 37910
      • Zoning: Residential
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Year built: 1982

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Private, Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Phone Available, Propane

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Western Union Ranch/Rora
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Trail(s)
      • Services included: Trash
      • HOA fee: $245 annually
      • HOA name: Ranch of the Rockies
      • HOA phone: 719-836-2079
      Location
      • Region: Hartsel

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $313/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $614,970
      • Annual tax amount: $2,237
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Exclusions: Owners Personal Property
      • Ownership: Individual
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Listed for sale$629,500+76.6%$313/sqft
        Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #1821168 Report a problem
        6/26/2018Sold$356,500-5.4%$177/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/29/2018Pending sale$376,900$187/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Mountain Vista Properties #5935295 Report a problem
        5/11/2018Listed for sale$376,900$187/sqft

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,545 +5.4%$41,210 +39.6%
        2024$1,465 -4.6%$29,510 -12%
        2023$1,536 +3%$33,520 +27%
        2022$1,491 -5.5%$26,390 -2.8%
        2021$1,579 +47.6%$27,150 +47.6%
        2020$1,070 +0.9%$18,400
        2019$1,061 +69.8%$18,400 +53.8%
        2017$625 -0.5%$11,960 -0.5%
        2016$628 -2%$12,020
        2015$641 -4.2%$12,020
        2014$669 -9.1%--
        2013$736 +0.9%$12,520
        2012$730 +3.5%--
        2011$705 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 80449

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable