Skip main navigation
Sold for $289,000
Street View
  • $289,000

    447 Whitehead Road, Athens, GA 30606

    3beds
    1,351sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1953
    0.8 Acres Lot
    $289,100 Zestimate®
    $214/sqft
    $2,133 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $289,100

    $272,000 - $306,000

    $2,133/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,133/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,133/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,752/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,752/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Updated Mid-Century Modern on the Westside. This 3 bed/2bath brick beauty is an opportunity you won't want to miss. The property features several recent renovations including new LVP flooring, updated kitchen with granite tops and stainless-steel appliances, and a newly renovated master bathroom with oversized tile shower. Out back there is a shed plus a garage/storage building and a nice level yard. Don't miss the concrete patio just outside the kitchen door. The location is exceptionally convenient, situated super close to Whitehead Road Elementary, Publix, and the Shops of Oak Grove. It also offers easy access to Normaltown, Downtown, and UGA.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Mike Geyer 706-202-1660,

    Coldwell Banker Upchurch Realty

    Bought with:

    Fred Sewell, 368765

    Keller Williams Greater Athens

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: CL349571MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Athens Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Central, Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump
    Cooling
    • Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
    • Laundry: In Kitchen
    Features
    • Main Level Primary, Pantry, Separate Shower
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Living Room, Masonry, Wood Burning Stove
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,351 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Detached, Kitchen Level, Parking Available
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Panoramic
    Lot
    • Size: 0.80 Acres
    • Features: City Lot
    Details
    • Additional structures: Shed(s)
    • Parcel number: 111C1 C017
    • Zoning: RS
    • Zoning description: Single Family

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Block, Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1953

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: ARM,Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership type: Homeowner/Owner
    • Road surface type: Asphalt

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/4/2026Sold$289,000-0.3%$214/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #CL349571 Report a problem
    4/13/2026Pending sale$289,900$215/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10706471 Report a problem
    4/9/2026Contingent$289,900$215/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #CL349571 Report a problem
    3/25/2026Price change$289,900-3.3%$215/sqft
    Source: GAMLS #10706471 Report a problem
    2/24/2026Listed for sale$299,900+53.8%$222/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #CL349571 Report a problem
    12/31/2024Sold$195,000+8.3%$144/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/12/2024Pending sale$180,000$133/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #1022532 Report a problem
    11/22/2024Listed for sale$180,000$133/sqft
    Source: Hive MLS #1022532 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,440 +12.7%$78,574 +13.4%
    2024$2,165 +119.8%$69,286 +9%
    2023$985 -11.5%$63,590 +12.6%
    2022$1,113 +6.4%$56,473 +19.6%
    2021$1,047 +1.4%$47,234 +3.7%
    2020$1,032 +1.8%$45,531 +2.9%
    2019$1,014 +7.3%$44,234 +12.6%
    2018$945 0%$39,282 +10.4%
    2017$945 +8.8%$35,597 +3.2%
    2016$869 +4.6%$34,477 -0.5%
    2015$831 -0.6%$34,636 -5.1%
    2014$836 $36,494
    2013-- --
    2012-- --
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- --
    2007-- --
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --
    2003-- --
    2002-- --
    2001-- --
    2000$470 --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 30606