This Boothbay home is conveniently located near Boothbay Harbor, Damariscotta, and Wiscasset. It features two bedrooms, two full baths, hardwood floors, a sunroom, and easy one-floor living. A detached garage with additional carport and shed provide extra space for vehicles and storage. Set on 1.9 acres, the property offers a spacious backyard, established gardens and perennials, and beautiful westerly views and sunsets. A new three-bedroom septic system also allows room for future expansion, making this an ideal year-round home.
Active
$389,000
447 Wiscasset Road, Boothbay, ME 04537
2beds
1,714sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
1.9 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$227/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Detached garageSpacious backyardEstablished gardens and perennialsEasy one-floor livingHardwood floorsTwo bedroomsAdditional carport
- 4 hours |
- 116 |
- 3 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tindal & Callahan Real Estate
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1661801
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Features: Balcony/Deck, Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 203.49 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.3 x 13.3
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 153 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.3 x 10
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 157.59 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15.3 x 10.3
Laundry
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: First
- Area: 134.56 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11.6 x 11.6
Living room
- Features: Gas Fireplace
- Level: First
- Area: 395.2 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 26 x 15.2
Mud room
- Level: First
- Area: 98.13 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.1 x 8.11
Sunroom
- Features: Four-Season, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Heat Stove, Skylight
- Level: First
- Area: 166.5 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 x 11.1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dryer, Refrigerator, Wall Oven, Washer
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Tile, Vinyl, Wood
- Basement: Interior Entry,Partial
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,714
- Total interior livable area: 1,714 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,714
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Paved, 1 - 4 Spaces
- Garage spaces: 1
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Glassed-in Porch
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Scenic
Lot
- Size: 1.9 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: BOOTMR06B0028LB
- Zoning: Scenic Gateway
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1950
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $227/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $174,559
- Annual tax amount: $2,112
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $389,000+11.5%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/2/2025 | Listing removed | $349,000$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2025 | Price change | $349,000-12.5%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $399,000$233/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,981 +12.9% | $174,559 |
| 2023 | $1,754 +8.1% | $174,559 |
| 2022 | $1,623 -2.6% | $174,559 |
| 2021 | $1,667 | $174,559 |
| 2020 | $1,667 +1% | $174,559 |
| 2019 | $1,650 +1.7% | $174,559 |
| 2018 | $1,623 +3.9% | $174,559 +2.8% |
| 2017 | $1,562 +4.6% | $169,800 |
| 2016 | $1,494 +0.5% | $169,800 |
| 2015 | $1,486 +3% | $169,800 |
| 2014 | $1,443 +1.2% | $169,800 |
| 2013 | $1,426 +9.5% | $169,800 |
| 2012 | $1,302 -0.2% | $169,800 |
| 2011 | $1,304 +8.8% | $169,800 |
| 2008 | $1,199 -0.7% | $169,800 |
| 2006 | $1,207 | $169,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,190/mo
Principal & interest
$1889
Property taxes
$301
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04537