!CUTE, COZY, MUST SEE!! Newly remodeled 1 bedroom. 1 bath, furnished upper unit in desirable location, complete with new appliances Perfect for someone re-locating or someone who wants a charming peaceful home to relax in. Turn key ready for immediate move-in. Located close to restaurants, shopping, public parks,
5 minutes drive from Belle Isle, 7 minutes from the activities and attractions of downtown Detroit, and 5 minute walk to Windmill Pointe Park on the water
Tenants pay ALL utilities, water is a monthly flat rate of $50.00,
Move-in costs $2425 ( security deposit $1425 + 1st month rent $950+ monthly water fee $50)
, Renters insurance is required.
Qualified Candidate will have the following:
- verifiable income of greater than $2850 a month
- Security Deposit of $1425
- First month rent of $950 + first month water fee $50
-One positive rent reference
- Application fee of $25
- Credit assessed on case by case basis
- Verified employment.
- No past evictions
Apartment for rent
$950/mo
Fees may apply
448-450 Alter, # 450, 448 Alter Rd, Detroit, MI 48215
1beds
700sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|
Apartment
Available now
In unit laundry
What's special
Furnished upper unitNew appliances
- 17 days |
- -- |
- -- |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
The rental or lease of this property must comply with the City of Detroit ordinance regulating the use of criminal background checks as part of the tenant screening process to provide citizens with criminal backgrounds a fair opportunity. For additional information, please contact the City of Detroit Office of Civil Rights, Inclusion and Opportunity.
Learn more about the building:
Travel times

Let’s turn your rent into credit progress
Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Range Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 700 sqft
Property
Parking
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: No Utilities included in rent, Utilities fee required, Water not included in rent
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Apartment
- Property subtype: Apartment
Building
Details
- Building name: 448-450 Alter
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Detroit
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: Contact For Details
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for rent | $950+2.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/20/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2023 | Listed for rent | $925$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Jefferson Chalmers