Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $775,000

    448 Red Tail Rd, Yakima, WA 98908

    3beds
    2,136sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2023
    9.95 Acres Lot
    $764,100 Zestimate®
    $363/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Gourmet kitchenSolar panelsSoaking tubOversized walk-in closetLarge tiled showerIncredible privacyPrivate well
    Welcome to Falcon Ridge - A Pilot's Dream with Luxury Country Living Calling all pilots: this exceptional property is located in Falcon Ridge, a private community featuring a community-owned 2,400-foot blacktop airstrip and an outstanding sense of connection among residents. This extremely well-built home was proudly featured as the 2023 SummitCrest Construction Tour home and showcases quality craftsmanship throughout. Designed for energy efficiency, the home includes solar panels, high-end appliances, and thoughtful upgrades that blend comfort with modern luxury. Inside, you'll find an open-concept layout filled with natural light, highlighted by oversized, strategically placed windows that bring the surrounding views indoors. The gourmet kitchen features beautiful solid-surface countertops and flows seamlessly into the living area, anchored by a stunning floor-to-ceiling gas log fireplace. The expansive primary suite offers a true retreat, complete with a large tiled shower, soaking tub, and an oversized walk-in closet. Additional features include a generously sized laundry and mudroom designed for everyday convenience along with a massive 4-car garage, measuring an impressive 45 feet wide, with two bays extending to 32 feet deep--perfect for storing all your outdoor toys, recreational vehicles, or workshop space. The current owners have made extensive improvements, including the addition of a secondary electrical panel, upgraded landscaping, and significant dirt work. The property has been thoughtfully prepared for future expansion, with an added access point, grading for a shop, and pre-installed wiring already in place. A water softening system and patio shades add even more comfort and functionality. Situated on 9.95 low-maintenance acres with a private well, this property offers incredible privacy and breathtaking 360-degree views.
    17 days
    |
    706
    |
    60
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    John Mark 253-878-2611,

    Windermere Real Estate

    Source: Yakima,MLS#: 26-1174MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s), Double Vanity
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,136
      • Total interior livable area: 2,136 sqft

      Property

      Features
      • Fencing: Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 9.95 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 16120231402
      • Zoning description: Rural 10/5

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2023

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $363/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $508,000
      • Annual tax amount: $4,245
      • Date on market: 4/25/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $764,100

        $726,000 - $802,000

        $2,979/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/25/2026Listed for sale$775,000+8.1%$363/sqft
        Source: Yakima #26-1174 Report a problem
        11/9/2023Sold$717,000-1.1%$336/sqft
        Source: Yakima #23-1407 Report a problem
        11/1/2023Pending sale$725,000$339/sqft
        Source: Yakima #23-1407 Report a problem
        6/30/2023Listed for sale$725,000+1150%$339/sqft
        Source: Yakima #23-1407 Report a problem
        2/15/2022Sold$58,000+132%$27/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/7/2013Sold$25,000-34.1%$12/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/11/2003Sold$37,950$18/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$4,246 -5.6%$508,000 +1039%
        2023$4,496 +889.6%$44,600
        2022$454 -9%$44,600 -12%
        2021$499 $50,700

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,324/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3769
        Property taxes
        $555
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98908

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable