Tucked away on just under an acre in Fairfield, this unique property offers flexible living potential with a distinctive integrated RV-style setup and peaceful country surroundings just minutes from town.
The main structure includes two bedrooms and functional everyday living space, while the attached RV portion adds an additional bedroom, kitchen, and bathroom—creating options for guests, extended stays, weekend use, or a flexible secondary living arrangement.
Outside, enjoy mature trees, multiple covered parking areas, a storage building, and plenty of room to spread out and enjoy the quiet setting. Whether you’re looking for a low-maintenance full-time residence, weekend retreat, rental opportunity, or investment property, this one offers versatility and value with a setup that’s hard to find.
For sale
$159,900
448 S Bateman Rd, Fairfield, TX 75840
3beds
1,222sqft
Manufactured Home, Single Family Residence
Built in 1964
0.98 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$131/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Under an acreStorage buildingTwo bedroomsFunctional everyday living spaceMature treesQuiet settingPeaceful country surroundings
- 99 days |
- 260 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kaila Williamson 0816967,
Keller Williams Lonestar 817-795-2500
Source: NTREIS,MLS#: 21165088
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 1 x 1
Living room
- Features: Fireplace
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 1 x 1
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
Features
- Decorative/Designer Lighting Fixtures
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,222 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Covered
- Carport spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.98 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 3864
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MobileManufactured
- Architectural style: Detached
- Property subtype: Manufactured Home, Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 1964
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $131/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $83,968
- Annual tax amount: $1,504
- Date on market: 2/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 100 days
Visit our professional directory to find an agent in your area that can help with your home search.
Visit professional directoryEstimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $159,900+88.1%$131/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #21165088 Report a problem | ||
| 7/28/2022 | Sold | -- |
Source: NTREIS #20084235 Report a problem | ||
| 7/9/2022 | Pending sale | $85,000$70/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/9/2022 | Contingent | $85,000$70/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20084235 Report a problem | ||
| 7/5/2022 | Price change | $85,000-14.1%$70/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20084235 Report a problem | ||
| 6/13/2022 | Listed for sale | $99,000$81/sqft |
Source: NTREIS #20084235 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,504 +5.3% | $83,968 +2.3% |
| 2024 | $1,429 -2.3% | $82,047 -1.9% |
| 2023 | $1,462 -20.5% | $83,661 -7.3% |
| 2022 | $1,838 +401.2% | $90,257 +12.5% |
| 2021 | $367 | $80,246 -1.3% |
| 2020 | -- | $81,276 +55.4% |
| 2019 | -- | $52,291 -1.7% |
| 2018 | -- | $53,169 -1.9% |
| 2017 | -- | $54,219 +9.8% |
| 2016 | -- | $49,362 -9.3% |
| 2015 | -- | $54,410 +2.3% |
| 2014 | -- | $53,199 -1.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $54,030 +5.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $51,050 -0.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $51,310 -3.7% |
| 2009 | -- | $53,260 +2.3% |
| 2008 | -- | $52,040 |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Estimated monthly payment
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 75840