Skip main navigation
Active
  • $559,000

    4487 Workman Rd, Mount Perry, OH 43760

    3beds
    1,724sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    13.47 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $324/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Additional storage shedAbove-ground swimming poolWindows overlooking the propertyDesirable split-bedroom designRear patioMain-floor laundry roomFull walk-out basement
    Tucked away on 13 peaceful acres, this ranch home built in 2005 offers the privacy and quiet setting many buyers are looking for while still being within reach of town. Surrounded by nature and open space, the property has a calm, secluded feel from the moment you arrive, while still offering a convenient commute to Zanesville, Newark, and Columbus. Inside, the home features original oak and hickory flooring that brings warmth and character throughout the home. The living room is accented by a fireplace and windows overlooking the property, creating a comfortable gathering space with natural light and peaceful country views. The ranch layout offers convenient main-floor living with a desirable split-bedroom design, providing additional privacy by separating the owner’s suite and private bath from the additional bedrooms. A main-floor laundry room adds everyday convenience. The full walk-out basement offers excellent potential for additional finished living space, recreation areas, a home gym, guest suite, or extra storage. Plumbing has already been roughed in for an additional bathroom. Outside, the property is set up well for both relaxation and functionality. A large 30’ x 48’ pole barn provides excellent space for equipment, hobbies, workshop use, recreational vehicles, or storage. An additional storage shed offers even more room for tools and outdoor equipment. The rear patio and above-ground swimming pool create a great setting for summer evenings and entertaining. A portion of the acreage is currently used for hay production and may provide reduced property taxes through Ohio’s CAUV program. This property offers a combination of privacy, usable acreage, functional outbuildings, and comfortable living space in a peaceful rural setting.
    2 days
    |
    179
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Paul Bailey 740-565-0766 paul@1803realestate.com,

    Leonard and Newland Real Estate Services

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5207918MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Guernsey-Muskingum Valley Association of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Fireplace(s), Gas, Pellet Stove
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Washer
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Concrete,Storage Space,Unfinished,Walk-Out Access,Sump Pump
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,724
      • Total interior livable area: 1,724 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,724
      • Finished area below ground: 0
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Aggregate, Attached, Direct Access, Driveway, Detached, Garage, Shared Driveway, Garage Faces Side
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      Lot
      • Size: 13.47 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Garage(s), Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 47341406010
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 2005

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $324/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $349,400
      • Annual tax amount: $3,972
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/15/2026Listed for sale$559,000+2695%$324/sqft
        Source: MLS Now #5207918 Report a problem
        3/13/2026Sold$20,000$12/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,953 +31.2%$122,300 +33.9%
        2023$3,012 +2.5%$91,360 +0%
        2022$2,939 +10.8%$91,350 +7.6%
        2021$2,652 +5.1%$84,880
        2020$2,523 -0.5%--
        2019$2,535 -42.5%$73,820 +0%
        2018$4,410 +2%$73,815 +11.4%
        2017$4,324 +84.4%$66,255 0%
        2016$2,344 $66,260
        2015$2,344 -1.1%$66,260
        2013$2,370 -5.4%$66,260 +2.6%
        2012$2,506 $64,580
        2011$2,506 +0.2%$64,580
        2010$2,501 +8.9%$64,580
        2009$2,297 +7.1%$64,580
        2007$2,145 +5.7%$64,580
        2006$2,029 $64,580

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 43760

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          6 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable