Skip main navigation
Sold for $25,000
  • $25,000

    449 Walnut Bottom Rd, Shippensburg, PA 17257

    --beds
    --baths
    8,712Square Feet
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,256 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,256/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,256/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,256/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $128/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $128/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    0.2 acre lot semi cleared and maintained by seller. Adams electric would service the property, would need hooked up. Public sewer hookup is available through Southampton Township Cumberland County. Check Southampton Township Cumberland County Zoning map and zoning codes for set back requirements, if interested in building on lot.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    DAVID HOOKE 717-422-9950,

    Keller Williams of Central PA,

    Listing Team: Dave Hooke Team, Co-Listing Agent: Africa Degler 717-386-2135,

    Keller Williams of Central PA

    Bought with:

    Amanda Ridgway, SB065636

    LUX+

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PACB2024728MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 39120322028
    • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: On Site Septic, Public Hook/Up Avail
    • Water: Public Hook-up Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Shippensburg
    • Municipality: SOUTHAMPTON TWP

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    10/30/2023Sold$25,000-16.7%
    Source: Bright MLS #PACB2024728 Report a problem
    10/16/2023Pending sale$30,000
    Source: Bright MLS #PACB2024728 Report a problem
    9/27/2023Listed for sale$30,000+20%
    Source: Bright MLS #PACB2024728 Report a problem
    5/26/2023Sold$25,000-16.7%
    Source: Bright MLS #PACB2015472 Report a problem
    5/11/2023Pending sale$30,000
    Source: Bright MLS #PACB2015472 Report a problem
    9/23/2022Listed for sale$30,000
    Source: Bright MLS #PACB2015472 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$440 +7.3%$25,500
    2024$410 +5.7%$25,500
    2023$388 +3.7%$25,500
    2022$374 -2.7%$25,500 -2.7%
    2021$385 +3.8%$26,200
    2020$371 +499.3%$26,200
    2019$62 -82.6%$26,200
    2018$356 $26,200
    2017-- $26,200
    2016-- $26,200
    2015-- $26,200
    2014-- $26,200
    2013-- $26,200
    2012-- $26,200
    2011-- $26,200 +71.5%
    2010-- $15,280
    2009-- $15,280
    2008-- $15,280
    2007-- $15,280
    2006-- $15,280
    2005-- $15,280 +51.9%
    2004-- $10,060
    2003$23 $10,060 -41.8%
    2000-- $17,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 17257