For sale
Price cut: $25K (5/11)
$675,000
4490 Box Canyon Rd, Billings, MT 59101
4beds
2,796sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
7.26 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$241/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Tack roomFresh paintBeautifully landscapedLarge loft storage areaNew siding and roofLarge spacious roomsCentrally located kitchen
- 20 days |
- 2,033 |
- 117 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Shonna Ruble 406-839-6428,
LPT Realty
Source: Big Sky Country MLS,MLS#: 410528Originating MLS: Big Sky Country MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Varies by Unit
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Water Softener, Washer
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Basement: Bathroom,Bedroom
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,796
- Total interior livable area: 2,796 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,998
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Landscaping
- Fencing: Log Fence,Split Rail
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 7.26 Acres
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: C07467
- Zoning description: Call Listing Agent for Details
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Septic Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $241/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $585,141
- Annual tax amount: $5,165
- Date on market: 4/23/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 21 days
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Price change | $675,000-3.6%$241/sqft |
Source: Big Sky Country MLS #410528 Report a problem | ||
| 4/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $700,000+16.9%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2023 | Sold | -- |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2023 | Contingent | $599,000$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/1/2023 | Listed for sale | $599,000+8.9%$214/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2022 | Contingent | $549,900$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2022 | Listed for sale | $549,900+44.7%$197/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/16/2018 | Listing removed | $379,900$136/sqft |
Source: Green Realty #283693 Report a problem | ||
| 6/6/2018 | Pending sale | $379,900+0.7%$136/sqft |
Source: Green Realty #283693 Report a problem | ||
| 1/1/2018 | Listing removed | $377,400$135/sqft |
Source: Green Realty #277788 Report a problem | ||
| 11/1/2017 | Price change | $377,400-0.7%$135/sqft |
Source: Green Realty #277788 Report a problem | ||
| 6/20/2017 | Listed for sale | $379,900$136/sqft |
Source: Green Realty #275043 Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2016 | Listing removed | $379,900$136/sqft |
Source: Green Realty #261753 Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2016 | Price change | $379,900-0.3%$136/sqft |
Source: Green Realty #261753 Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2015 | Listed for sale | $381,000$136/sqft |
Source: Green Realty #254766 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,014 -15.8% | $571,300 +22.3% |
| 2024 | $3,579 +1.3% | $467,000 |
| 2023 | $3,534 +9.4% | $467,000 +29.5% |
| 2022 | $3,231 -4.2% | $360,500 -5% |
| 2021 | $3,372 -1.7% | $379,600 +1.6% |
| 2020 | $3,431 +0.6% | $373,800 |
| 2019 | $3,409 -12.2% | $373,800 +26.9% |
| 2018 | $3,883 +20.7% | $294,500 |
| 2017 | $3,216 +0.7% | $294,500 -2.6% |
| 2016 | $3,194 | $302,400 +8.8% |
| 2015 | $3,194 +15.9% | $277,900 +100.1% |
| 2014 | $2,756 +9.9% | $138,913 +0.6% |
| 2013 | $2,508 +2.9% | $138,067 +0.8% |
| 2012 | $2,438 | $136,968 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $210,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $210,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $210,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $210,600 |
| 2004 | -- | $210,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $210,600 +26.8% |
| 2002 | -- | $166,100 |
| 2000 | -- | $166,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 59101
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- NALockwood Primary SchoolGrades: PK-2Distance: 3.3 mi
- 3/10Lockwood Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.3 mi
- NALockwood High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 3.3 mi
- Montana
- Yellowstone County
- Billings
- 59101
- 4490 Box Canyon Rd