Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $199,900

    4490 O'Brien Rd, Vassar, MI 48768

    4beds
    2,052sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1973
    5.01 Acres Lot
    $250,300 Zestimate®
    $97/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Bath and a halfCreek running through it
    Time to move to the country! This ranch home offers so much potential to a new owner. There are 5 acres of rolling park-like land with a creek running through it. You will have a garage to park out of the weather, a pole barn to work or park the toys plus a sun porch to relax and enjoy the wildlife. Inside, there are 4 bedrooms, an office/den, a walk-out basement that is mostly finished and a bath and a half. Room to add equity with this home too. Add some new flooring and paint and enjoy everything you could ask for.
    13 hours
    |
    722
    |
    115
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bob Smith 989-529-5321,

    BOMIC Real Estate 989-624-4444

    Source: MiRealSource,MLS#: 50207586MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Saginaw Board of REALTORS

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Laundry, Master Bedroom, Living Room, Sun/Florida Room, First Flr Lavatory, Bathroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 1
      • Features: Vinyl
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 156
      • Dimensions: 13 x 12
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Vinyl
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 110
      • Dimensions: 11 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Vinyl
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 99
      • Dimensions: 11 x 9
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Carpet
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Vinyl
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 40
      • Dimensions: 8 x 5
      Dining room
      • Features: Vinyl
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 90
      • Dimensions: 10 x 9
      Kitchen
      • Features: Vinyl
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 88
      • Dimensions: 11 x 8
      Living room
      • Features: Laminate
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 209
      • Dimensions: 19 x 11
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: First Floor Laundry, Entry
      Features
      • Pantry
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Carpet, Laminate
      • Windows: Bay Window(s)
      • Basement: Block,Finished,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,304
      • Total interior livable area: 2,052 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,152
      • Finished area below ground: 900

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Electric in Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
      • Waterfront features: Creek/Stream/Brook
      • Frontage type: Road
      • Frontage length: 404
      Lot
      • Size: 5.01 Acres
      • Dimensions: 404 x 540
      • Features: Rural, Rolling/Hilly
      Details
      • Additional structures: Pole Barn
      • Parcel number: 020003000080002
      • Zoning description: Residential
      • Special conditions: Private

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding
      • Foundation: Basement
      Condition
      • Year built: 1973

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $97/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $197,400
      • Annual tax amount: $1,565
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $250,300

        $215,000 - $280,000

        $1,904/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$199,900$97/sqft
        Source: MiRealSource #50207586 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,504 +20.8%$98,700 -0.7%
        2024$1,245 -9.8%$99,400 +9.5%
        2023$1,380 +20%$90,800 +22.2%
        2022$1,150 $74,300 +8.6%
        2021-- $68,400 +3.8%
        2020$1,312 $65,900 +11.9%
        2019$1,312 +26%$58,900 +4.2%
        2018$1,041 +253861%$56,500 +2.2%
        2017$0 $55,300 +2.4%
        2016$10 +65.3%$54,000 +10.2%
        2015$6 $49,000 +12.6%
        2014$6 -34.6%$43,500 +1.4%
        2013$9 $42,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48768

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable