Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $265,000

    14009 N 20th St, Tampa, FL 33613

    4beds
    1,296sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1985
    8,851 Square Feet Lot
    $295,000 Zestimate®
    $204/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Massive backyard
    Versatile Opportunity with UCA-MS Zoning and Strategic Connectivity Situated in the heart of North Tampa’s high-growth corridor, 14009 N 20th St presents a rare and flexible investment opportunity. This solid 4-bedroom, 2-bathroom structure is perfectly positioned on the front of a generous .2-acre lot, featuring a massive backyard that offers a blank canvas for outdoor activities, expansion, or specialized business use. While currently operating as a daycare, the property’s true value lies in its UCA-MS (University Community Area - Main Street) zoning. This versatile designation is intended to foster a vibrant mix of residential and neighborhood-serving commercial uses, allowing a future owner to utilize the space as a private residence, a professional office, or a retail-service hybrid as the market demands. The location offers unique peace of mind and convenience, as the property sits directly across the street from the Hillsborough County Sheriff’s Office (District I). This 24/7 professional presence provides a well-monitored environment for both residents and business clients alike. The surrounding area is an economic powerhouse, located less than 5 minutes (1.5 miles) from the University of South Florida (USF), a major employment and educational hub with a massive medical research district. This proximity ensures the property is ideally positioned to serve the professionals and academics who drive the local economy. The property’s logistical advantage is further highlighted by its seamless connectivity to the rest of the Tampa Bay region. Commuters can reach the I-275 on-ramp in just 6 minutes, providing an efficient route to Downtown Tampa in approximately 15–20 minutes and Tampa International Airport (TPA) in roughly 25 minutes. As Tampa continues to be a top destination for growth, properties within the University Community Area—especially those with flexible UCA-MS zoning—are becoming increasingly scarce. Whether looking to capitalize on the proximity to Busch Gardens (9 minutes away) or the booming North Tampa medical corridor, this property offers a functional foundation with an expansive ceiling for future potential.
    6 days
    |
    1,141
    |
    99
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Aaron Bond 727-278-9558,

    ENGEL & VOLKERS TAMPA DOWNTOWN 813-863-1986,

    Virginia Torres Bond 813-352-2933,

    ENGEL & VOLKERS TAMPA DOWNTOWN

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8504731MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Attic, Dining Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9x11
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9x12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9x12
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9x11
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 195 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x15
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 135 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9x15
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x14
      Features
      • Eating Space In Kitchen, Open Floorplan
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Laminate
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,311
      • Total interior livable area: 1,296 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Exterior features: Lighting, Private Yard, Rain Gutters, Sidewalk
      Lot
      • Size: 8,851 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 75.0 x 118.0
      • Features: City Lot, Near Public Transit
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping, Trees/Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: U0628191GI00000100005.1
      • Zoning: UCA-MS
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Fixer
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1985

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Public, Street Lights

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: HAMNER'S W E TOWERING PINES
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Tampa

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $204/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $196,346
      • Annual tax amount: $1,135
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 6 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $295,000

        $268,000 - $322,000

        $1,914/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$265,000+143.1%$204/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8504731 Report a problem
        9/9/2016Sold$109,000+21.2%$84/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/26/2015Listing removed$89,900$69/sqft
        Source: NEXT HOME REALTY LLC (779682) #T2731770 Report a problem
        12/19/2014Price change$89,900+20%$69/sqft
        8/10/2014Listed for sale$74,900+68.3%$58/sqft
        Source: SERRALLES GROUP,INC (673100) #T2710433 Report a problem
        7/12/2013Sold$44,500-5.3%$34/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/5/2013Price change$47,000-14.4%$36/sqft
        Source: Tampa - WEICHERT, REALTORS - Yates and Associates #T2558257 Report a problem
        4/5/2013Price change$54,900-26.7%$42/sqft
        Source: WEICHERT, REALTORS-Yates & Assoc #T2558257 Report a problem
        3/6/2013Listed for sale$74,900+84.9%$58/sqft
        3/1/2013Sold$40,500-28.9%$31/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        9/10/2001Sold$57,000+5.6%$44/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/12/1998Sold$54,000+24.1%$42/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/6/1997Sold$43,500$34/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$3,561 +4.7%$161,355 +10%
        2023$3,399 +10%$146,686 +10%
        2022$3,092 +15.4%$133,351 +10%
        2021$2,679 +12%$121,228 +10%
        2020$2,393 +12.1%$110,207 +10%
        2019$2,135 $100,188 +0.1%
        2018$2,135 +9.7%$100,057 +33.4%
        2017$1,946 +14.2%$75,029 +57.2%
        2016$1,704 +42.9%$47,730 -8.4%
        2015$1,192 +0.1%$52,082 +10%
        2014$1,191 $47,347 -11.7%
        2013$1,191 +4.9%$53,592 +25.4%
        2012$1,135 -2.2%$42,744 -2.7%
        2011$1,161 -11%$43,911 -14.5%
        2010$1,304 +51%$51,335 -17.7%
        2009$864 +1.2%$62,350 +0.1%
        2008$853 -23.6%$62,288 +3%
        2007$1,117 +41.4%$60,474 +2.5%
        2006$790 +1.8%$58,999 +3%
        2005$776 $57,281 +3%
        2004-- $55,613 +1.9%
        2003-- $54,576 +1.3%
        2002-- $53,886 +13.1%
        2001-- $47,630 -4%
        2000$552 $49,591

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 33613

          Getting around

          59 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          47 / 100
          Some Transit
          70 / 100
          Very Bikeable