COUNTRY LIVING AT ITS BEST! Surrounded by farm land, this 1800's STONE farm house has been well take care of. Sitting on a beautiful 2+ acre lot with a gorgeous aerated pond stocked with fish! The stone home has lots to offer with a generous sized kitchen, full bathroom, living & dining room on the first floor! The first floor provides access to a beautiful covered porch over looking the scenic pond, providing TONS of space for entertaining on the large concrete porch above the TWO car garage. Upstairs you will find FOUR spacious bedrooms with closets & a full bathroom. The attic is very large offering lots of potential as well! The basement has a concrete floor hosting the furnace & other utilities with an abundance of storage etc leading to the built in 2 car garage. There is an additional small building where the pump for the pond is for storage. Properties like this do not come up often! The driveway is shared with the neighbor but each property has its own space for parking etc. The yard is very spacious offering plenty of room for gardening & other hobbies. Schedule your showing & bring your offer today because this property will not last!
For sale
$479,900
4493 Mount Pleasant Rd, Bangor, PA 18013
4beds
2,820sqft
Est.:
Farm, Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
2.68 Acres Lot
$496,600 Zestimate®
$170/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Generous sized kitchenStone farm house
- 7 days |
- 3,609 |
- 263 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Russell Horn 484-505-0592,
Country Classic Real Estate 570-897-9043
Source: GLVR,MLS#: 776179
Originating MLS: Lehigh Valley MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Baseboard, Gas, Oil, Radiator(s)
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Wall/Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup, Lower Level
Features
- Attic, Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Storage
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile, Vinyl
- Basement: Full
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Lower Level
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,820 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,820
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Built In, Driveway, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Exterior features: Porch
Lot
- Size: 2.68 Acres
- Features: Flat, Pond on Lot, Sloped
Details
- Parcel number: G11 6 2A 0117
- Zoning: 17A
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Fiberglass
Condition
- Year built: 1900
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 100 Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $170/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $74,000
- Annual tax amount: $5,616
- Date on market: 5/3/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 10 days
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$496,600
$472,000 - $521,000
$2,434/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $479,900+92%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/15/2014 | Sold | $250,000+2%$89/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/4/2003 | Sold | $245,000$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,576 | $74,000 |
| 2024 | $5,576 +3.4% | $74,000 |
| 2023 | $5,392 +0.8% | $74,000 |
| 2022 | $5,347 +512.4% | $74,000 |
| 2021 | $873 | $74,000 |
| 2020 | $873 | $74,000 |
| 2018 | $873 | $74,000 |
| 2017 | -- | $74,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $74,000 |
| 2015 | -- | $74,000 |
| 2014 | -- | $74,000 |
| 2013 | -- | $74,000 |
| 2012 | -- | $74,000 |
| 2011 | -- | $74,000 |
| 2010 | -- | $74,000 |
| 2004 | -- | $74,000 |
| 2003 | -- | $74,000 |
| 2002 | -- | $74,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $74,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,914/mo
Principal & interest
$2358
Property taxes
$556
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 18013