Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $849,900

    45 Auburn Rd, Millis, MA 02054

    4beds
    2,551sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    0.82 Acres Lot
    $850,300 Zestimate®
    $333/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Fireplaced family roomFirst-floor laundryStainless steel appliancesOversized granite islandUpgraded cabinetry
    Welcome to 45 Auburn Rd! This 4-bedroom Colonial is ideally located just minutes from local amenities including the town library, schools, and everyday conveniences, while still offering the privacy of a .82-acre lot with a fully fenced backyard. Inside, the kitchen serves as the center of the home, featuring an oversized granite island, stainless steel appliances, and upgraded cabinetry, all opening directly to a fireplaced family room. Two additional front rooms provide flexibility for a variety of uses, including home office, dining, or additional living space. A half bath and first-floor laundry add everyday functionality. Upstairs, the primary suite includes a huge walk-in closet and private full bath, while three additional bedrooms share a full bath.The partially finished walk-out lower level adds additional space perfect for recreation, play, office, and storage. Bonus unfinished storage over garage. Some photos virtually staged. Don't wait to make this YOUR new home!
    6 days
    |
    1,366
    |
    123
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Laurie Henighan 781-775-9248,

    Barber Real Estate 508-400-9140

    Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73515039

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Full, Bathroom - Double Vanity/Sink, Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 189.92
      • Dimensions: 11.1 x 17.11
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 131.3
      • Dimensions: 10.1 x 13
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 131.3
      • Dimensions: 10.1 x 13
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 109.89
      • Dimensions: 11.1 x 9.9
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Yes
      Bathroom 1
      • Features: Bathroom - Half
      • Level: First
      • Area: 32.94
      • Dimensions: 5.4 x 6.1
      Bathroom 2
      • Features: Bathroom - Full
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 94.89
      • Dimensions: 11.7 x 8.11
      Bathroom 3
      • Features: Bathroom - Full
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 70.56
      • Dimensions: 8.7 x 8.11
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: First
      • Area: 145.41
      • Dimensions: 11.1 x 13.1
      Family room
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood
      • Level: First
      • Area: 159.94
      • Dimensions: 12.2 x 13.11
      Kitchen
      • Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Deck - Exterior, Lighting - Pendant, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: First
      • Area: 262.35
      • Dimensions: 16.5 x 15.9
      Living room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Overhead
      • Level: First
      • Area: 159.94
      • Dimensions: 12.2 x 13.11
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
      • Laundry: First Floor
      Features
      • Bathroom - Half, Play Room, Exercise Room, Bathroom, Center Hall
      • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Hardwood
      • Doors: Storm Door(s)
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Family Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,551
      • Total interior livable area: 2,551 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,051
      • Finished area below ground: 500
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck - Wood, Patio
      • Exterior features: Deck - Wood, Patio, Rain Gutters, Storage, Fenced Yard
      • Fencing: Fenced/Enclosed,Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.82 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3683530
      • Zoning: R-S

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1999

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $333/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $577,200
      • Annual tax amount: $9,466
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $850,300

        $808,000 - $893,000

        $4,707/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$849,9000%$333/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73515039 Report a problem
        4/19/2024Sold$850,000+9.7%$333/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73209487 Report a problem
        3/13/2024Contingent$775,000$304/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73209487 Report a problem
        3/10/2024Listed for sale$775,000+76.5%$304/sqft
        Source: MLS PIN #73209487 Report a problem
        10/3/2010Listing removed$439,000$172/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #71118201 Report a problem
        8/4/2010Listed for sale$439,000-0.2%$172/sqft
        Source: Albert Rao #71118201 Report a problem
        4/1/2009Sold$440,000-2%$172/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/1/2009Price change$449,000-2.2%$176/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #70865016 Report a problem
        1/20/2009Listed for sale$459,000+14.5%$180/sqft
        Source: Prudential Real Estate #70865016 Report a problem
        12/16/2002Sold$401,000+51%$157/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/9/1999Sold$265,500$104/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$9,466 +3%$577,200 +3.1%
        2024$9,194 -0.5%$559,900 +6%
        2023$9,240 +1.9%$528,300 +10%
        2022$9,066 -0.6%$480,200 +3.3%
        2021$9,119 +2.1%$464,800 +4.8%
        2020$8,932 +10.1%$443,500 +2.2%
        2019$8,114 +7.1%$433,900 +3.2%
        2018$7,579 +3.9%$420,600 +6.2%
        2017$7,296 +5.6%$396,100
        2016$6,908 +2.6%$396,100
        2015$6,734 +3.5%$396,100 +3.9%
        2014$6,507 +4.4%$381,400
        2013$6,232 +10.4%$381,400 +4.7%
        2012$5,643 +0.5%$364,300
        2011$5,614 +2.6%$364,300 -9.2%
        2010$5,472 +1.6%$401,200
        2009$5,388 +6.2%$401,200 -2.9%
        2008$5,074 -1.6%$413,200 -0.4%
        2007$5,157 +12.5%$414,900 +4.1%
        2006$4,584 +1.7%$398,600 +2.6%
        2005$4,508 +1.7%$388,600 +35.9%
        2003$4,431 +13.7%$285,900 +46.8%
        2001$3,896 $194,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 02054

          Getting around

          58 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable