Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $1,086,800

    45 Forge Rd, Media, PA 19342

    6beds
    4,852sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1945
    1.28 Acres Lot
    $1,086,800 Zestimate®
    $224/sqft
    $4,946 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,086,800

    $1.00M - $1.18M

    $4,946/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,946/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,946/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $7,362/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $7,362/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This Glen Mills Mid-century Modern 6 bedroom 4 bath home was renovated to perfection! You will love every square inch of this 'one of a kind' property w/ a beautiful pool & 720 sq. ft. pool house w/3 season rm, changing rm & bar w/granite counter top & beverage cooler. The fabulous high end white kitchen w/granite counters, gas cooking, specialty lighting & stainless appliances opens to a 970 sq. ft deck overlooking the pool. All the bathrooms are works of art w/great top of the line tile & fixtures. This home is perfect for entertaining with its very spacious Family Room w/fireplace, Deck & Pool area. Its versatile floor plan lends itself well to space for in-laws or weekend guests! Lower level (2562 gross sq.ft.) is walk-out & includes 2 bedrooms, full bath, work out room & laundry area & garage; First floor (2562 gross sq. ft) includes Living Room w/fireplace, Dining Room, Kitchen which opens to Family Room w/ Fireplace, Master Bedroom & Master Bath, 2 additional Bedrooms & Hall Bath; 2nd Floor has a 2nd Master Bedroom & Bath (408 sq. ft).

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Heat pump, Electric, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood
    • Basement: Finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,852 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached, Off-street
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco, Brick
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial
    Lot
    • Size: 1.28 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 27000064500

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Conventional
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 1945

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Media

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/9/2018Sold$677,500-3.2%$140/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/9/2018Pending sale$699,900$144/sqft
    Source: BHHS Fox & Roach-Newtown Square #7050255 Report a problem
    1/5/2018Price change$699,900-3.3%$144/sqft
    12/10/2017Price change$724,000-2.1%$149/sqft
    11/8/2017Price change$739,500-3.3%$152/sqft
    10/18/2017Price change$765,000-1.3%$158/sqft
    9/22/2017Price change$775,000-2.5%$160/sqft
    9/9/2017Listed for sale$795,000+341.7%$164/sqft
    3/7/2017Sold$180,000-45.5%$37/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/29/2014Sold$330,000-5.7%$68/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/11/2014Listed for sale$349,900-18.6%$72/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX MAIN LINE #6422047 Report a problem
    2/20/2007Sold$430,000+53.6%$89/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    11/4/1998Sold$280,000$58/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$13,121 +6.4%$637,650
    2024$12,328 +3.6%$637,650
    2023$11,894 +2.6%$637,650
    2022$11,588 $637,650
    2021$11,588 +834.5%$637,650 +180.8%
    2020$1,240 -83.3%$227,070
    2019$7,414 +1.4%$227,070
    2018$7,311 +456.4%$227,070 -5.2%
    2017$1,314 $239,450
    2016$1,314 $239,450
    2015$1,314 -2%$239,450
    2014$1,341 +4.8%$239,450
    2013$1,279 +2.8%$239,450
    2012$1,244 +0.3%$239,450
    2011$1,240 +2%$239,450
    2010$1,216 +7.5%$239,450
    2009$1,131 $239,450
    2008$1,131 +8.3%$239,450
    2007$1,044 $239,450
    2006$1,044 -2%$239,450
    2005$1,066 $239,450
    2004$1,066 +8.5%$239,450
    2003$982 +7.9%$239,450
    2002$910 $239,450
    2000$910 $239,450

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19342