Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $42,000

    45 S Cedar St, Geneva, OH 44041

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1920
    8,450.64 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Discover the potential in this 3-bedroom, 2-bath home located in the charming community of Geneva, Ohio. Offering a full basement for added flexibility and storage, this property presents a fantastic opportunity for homeowners and investors alike. Whether you're looking to create your dream space or add to your portfolio, the possibilities here are endless. Conveniently situated near local amenities, shopping, and the scenic beauty of the area, this home combines small-town appeal with everyday convenience. Don’t miss your chance to explore all that this property has to offer! This is an ONLINE ONLY foreclosure sale. There are NO SHOWINGS. Deposit due by wire transfer within 48 upon conclusion. Funding must take place within 30 days of confirmation of sale. 5% Buyer’s Premium shall apply. Subject to postponement and cancellation. Full terms and conditions at online registration.
    43 days
    |
    817
    |
    23
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Ross C Barton III 419-534-6223 sara@bethroseauction.com,

    Beth Rose Real Estate and Auctions, LLC

    Source: MLS Now,MLS#: 5200290MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Other/Unspecificed

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 1

• Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 8,450.64 Square Feet
      Details
      • Parcel number: 200180013800
      • Special conditions: In Foreclosure

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Other
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1920

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Unknown
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Connecticut Western Reserve Su
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Geneva

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $99,800
      • Annual tax amount: $1,532
      • Date on market: 4/9/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 44 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/22/2026Listing removed$129,000
        Source: MLS Now #5108345 Report a problem
        10/17/2025Pending sale$129,000
        Source: MLS Now #5108345 Report a problem
        9/29/2025Price change$129,000-7.2%
        Source: MLS Now #5108345 Report a problem
        6/7/2025Price change$139,000-6.7%
        Source: MLS Now #5108345 Report a problem
        3/21/2025Listed for sale$149,000+58.5%
        Source: MLS Now #5108345 Report a problem
        10/2/2001Sold$94,000+235.7%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        8/17/2000Sold$28,000+83.6%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/26/2000Sold$15,250
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,579 -6.9%$34,940
        2023$1,696 +20.2%$34,940 +21.9%
        2022$1,411 -4.8%$28,670
        2021$1,482 0%$28,670
        2020$1,482 +7.7%$28,670 +10.8%
        2019$1,376 +13.9%$25,870
        2018$1,207 +0.5%$25,870
        2017$1,201 +10%$25,870 +14.8%
        2016$1,092 +0.6%$22,540
        2015$1,086 +1.2%$22,540
        2014$1,073 -19.9%$22,540 -24.4%
        2013$1,339 +2.7%$29,820
        2012$1,303 -1%$29,820
        2011$1,317 -2.7%$29,820 -7.2%
        2010$1,353 +5.3%$32,130
        2008$1,286 -8.6%$32,130 -5.7%
        2007$1,407 -2.3%$34,090
        2006$1,440 -3.2%$34,090
        2005$1,487 +16.9%$34,090 +20%
        2004$1,272 +0.6%$28,420
        2003$1,265 -6.5%$28,420
        2002$1,354 +168.3%$28,420 +119.5%
        2001$504 +1.2%$12,950
        2000$498 $12,950

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 44041

          Getting around

          51 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          43 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable