Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $100 (4/16)
    $174,900

    45 Shannon Rd NE, Rome, GA 30161

    3beds
    1,120sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1940
    6,534 Square Feet Lot
    $170,800 Zestimate®
    $156/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Offering a $2,000 buyer incentive on this move in ready home under $175K near Rome, Calhoun, and Adairsville with easy access to I 75. A great opportunity for buyers searching affordable homes in Northwest Georgia with updates already done and strong value for first time buyers, downsizing, or investment. This 3 bedroom, 1 bath home offers a great mix of updates and functionality. Hardwood floors throughout with no carpet for easy maintenance. The updated kitchen features white cabinets, granite countertops, and stainless steel appliances, creating a bright and inviting space. The flexible layout includes a walkthrough bedroom that works well as a home office, nursery, or bonus room. Enjoy the covered front porch, perfect for morning coffee or relaxing evenings. Located just minutes from Shag Williams Park at Shannon Center with access to playgrounds, ball fields, a walking track, and a dog park. Homes at this price point with updates and a buyer incentive are hard to find. Schedule your showing today.
    55 days
    |
    733
    |
    95
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Joy Waltz,

    Atlanta Communities Real Estate Brokerage 470-387-1088

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7736290MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets White, Eat-in Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave
      • Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room, Laundry Closet
      Features
      • High Ceilings 9 ft Main
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Laminate
      • Windows: None
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,120
      • Total interior livable area: 1,120 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,120
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Parking Pad
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Hallway(s), Accessible Kitchen
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Covered, Front Porch
      Lot
      • Size: 6,534 Square Feet
      • Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other
      • Parcel number: M10Y 156
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Pillar/Post/Pier
      • Roof: Shingle,Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1940

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $156/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $104,501
      • Annual tax amount: $310
      • Date on market: 3/17/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 55 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $170,800

        $162,000 - $179,000

        $1,329/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/16/2026Price change$174,900-0.1%$156/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7736290 Report a problem
        3/17/2026Listed for sale$175,000+126.4%$156/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7736290 Report a problem
        11/12/2025Sold$77,300-14%$69/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7665335 Report a problem
        10/22/2025Pending sale$89,900$80/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7665335 Report a problem
        10/13/2025Listed for sale$89,900$80/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7665335 Report a problem
        10/13/2025Pending sale$89,900$80/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10622319 Report a problem
        10/10/2025Listed for sale$89,900-22.5%$80/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10622319 Report a problem
        2/16/2021Sold$116,000-7.1%$104/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/21/2021Pending sale$124,900$112/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8913370 Report a problem
        1/15/2021Listed for sale$124,900+93.6%$112/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #8913370 Report a problem
        8/27/2007Sold$64,500$58/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$310 +2.5%$41,800 +20.4%
        2024$302 +3.9%$34,729 +3.5%
        2023$291 -62.3%$33,549 +20.5%
        2022$773 +10.6%$27,840 +27.6%
        2021$698 +6.7%$21,817 +7.7%
        2020$655 +6.3%$20,266 +4.8%
        2019$616 -0.9%$19,330 -1%
        2018$621 0%$19,524 +2.9%
        2017$621 +2.5%$18,974 -9.5%
        2016$606 -12.4%$20,960 -1.5%
        2015$691 $21,280
        2014$691 $21,280
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- --
        2009-- --
        2008-- --
        2007-- --
        2006-- --
        2005-- --
        2003-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,074/mo
        Principal & interest
        $938
        Property taxes
        $136
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30161

          Getting around

          12 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          18 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable