Follow along this scenic drive and you'll arrive at this secluded beach property. This is coastal living at its best. This 4 bedroom home is designed to capture spectacular, unobstructed views of the coastal sand dunes and Atlantic Ocean. The pristine Madaket beach is yours for sunning or surfing. At the end of the day, you'll enjoy the best sunsets Nantucket has to offer. This fully renovated, post and beam structure, has a comfortable open floor plan that any future homeowner will appreciate. The hundreds of acres of Nantucket Conservation Foundation property ensures a future of privacy. The home features large ocean facing sliders and windows. The design includes nicely separated bedroom wings, offering comfortable and flexible living arrangements. This property has an excellent rental history.
For sale
$2,995,000
45 Sheep Pond Rd, Nantucket, MA 02554
4beds
2,906sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1983
3.8 Acres Lot
$2,927,000 Zestimate®
$1,031/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Pristine madaket beachSecluded beach propertyNicely separated bedroom wingsComfortable open floor plan
- 149 days |
- 1,418 |
- 85 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Robert Young,
William Raveis Nantucket
Source: LINK,MLS#: 92783
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- GFHA
Appliances
- Included: Stove: LG, Washer: GE
Features
- AC, Ins, OSh, Floor 1: Entering through the front door you are surrounded by light and a spacious, open-concept living area featuring a fireplace, a dedicated dining space, and a well-appointed kitchen. This room opens out to the ocean side deck that overlooks the dunes along the shoreline. This deck is ideal for seamless indoor-outdoor living. Descending a half-set of stairs leads to the sleeping quarters, two spacious ensuite bedrooms with commanding views of dunes, ocean and conservation land. The back entry hall includes a convenient powder room, laundry and access to the oversized attached garage. Above the garage is a loft area accessed by a ships ladder., Floor 2: From the living area take a few steps up to the primary bedroom with doors to a private deck overlooking the Atlantic ocean. The large full primary bath is bright and modern. There is an additional bedroom here that is currently used as a tv room/office making the second floor a primary suite.
- Flooring: Pine
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: 1
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,906
- Total interior livable area: 2,906 sqft
Lot
- Size: 3.8 Acres
- Features: Yes
Details
- Parcel number: 43
- Zoning: LUG2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Cement Block
Condition
- Year built: 1983
- Major remodel year: 2021
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $1,031/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,739,976
- Annual tax amount: $8,987
- Date on market: 12/19/2025
- Listing agreement: E
Estimated market value
$2,927,000
$2.78M - $3.07M
$7,716/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/19/2025 | Listed for sale | $2,995,000-9.1%$1,031/sqft |
Source: LINK #92783 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2025 | Listing removed | $3,295,000$1,134/sqft |
Source: LINK #92196 Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2025 | Listed for sale | $3,295,000-34%$1,134/sqft |
Source: LINK #92196 Report a problem | ||
| 10/17/2023 | Listing removed | $4,990,000$1,717/sqft |
Source: LINK #90668 Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2023 | Listed for sale | $4,990,000+177.2%$1,717/sqft |
Source: LINK #90668 Report a problem | ||
| 9/10/2020 | Sold | $1,800,000-9.8%$619/sqft |
Source: LINK #86220 Report a problem | ||
| 6/1/2020 | Listing removed | $1,995,000$687/sqft |
Source: Lee Real Estate #86220 Report a problem | ||
| 5/19/2020 | Listed for sale | $1,995,000$687/sqft |
Source: Lee Real Estate #86220 Report a problem | ||
| 2/8/2020 | Listing removed | $1,995,000$687/sqft |
Source: Lee Real Estate #86220 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2019 | Listed for sale | $1,995,000-32.9%$687/sqft |
Source: Lee Real Estate #86220 Report a problem | ||
| 12/21/2017 | Listing removed | $2,975,000$1,024/sqft |
Source: Congdon & Coleman Real Estate #83217 Report a problem | ||
| 5/19/2017 | Listed for sale | $2,975,000+2.8%$1,024/sqft |
| 10/4/2016 | Listing removed | $2,895,000$996/sqft |
Source: Congdon & Coleman Real Estate #82019 Report a problem | ||
| 6/7/2016 | Listed for sale | $2,895,000-2.7%$996/sqft |
| 9/9/2015 | Listing removed | $2,975,000$1,024/sqft |
Source: Congdon & Coleman Real Estate #80766 Report a problem | ||
| 7/2/2015 | Listed for sale | $2,975,000+29.3%$1,024/sqft |
| 9/12/2013 | Listing removed | $2,300,000$791/sqft |
Source: Maury People Sotheby's International Realty #77952 Report a problem | ||
| 7/25/2013 | Listed for sale | $2,300,000$791/sqft |
| 1/5/2013 | Listing removed | $2,300,000$791/sqft |
Source: Congdon & Coleman Real Estate #76854 Report a problem | ||
| 10/4/2012 | Listed for sale | $2,300,000+217.2%$791/sqft |
| 10/9/1992 | Sold | $725,000$249/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,987 +8% | $2,739,976 +3.1% |
| 2024 | $8,319 +17.4% | $2,657,776 +20.4% |
| 2023 | $7,085 | $2,207,095 +28.6% |
| 2022 | -- | $1,716,892 +8.2% |
| 2021 | $5,758 +2.6% | $1,586,200 -2.5% |
| 2020 | $5,611 +5.7% | $1,626,500 +2.9% |
| 2019 | $5,310 +0.3% | $1,580,300 +5.4% |
| 2018 | $5,294 +21.8% | $1,499,600 +17% |
| 2017 | $4,347 +8.8% | $1,282,200 +7.8% |
| 2016 | $3,995 -27.1% | $1,188,900 -21.7% |
| 2015 | $5,481 +6% | $1,518,200 +10.4% |
| 2014 | $5,172 +2.5% | $1,375,400 |
| 2013 | $5,048 +0.7% | $1,375,400 -0.7% |
| 2012 | $5,012 -28.5% | $1,384,400 -29.3% |
| 2011 | $7,014 +12.3% | $1,959,100 -5.6% |
| 2010 | $6,244 -30% | $2,074,300 -35.8% |
| 2009 | $8,919 +3.4% | $3,231,500 |
| 2008 | $8,628 +7.2% | $3,231,500 |
| 2007 | $8,046 +16.5% | $3,231,500 +32.9% |
| 2006 | $6,906 +1.9% | $2,431,700 +18.4% |
| 2005 | $6,778 +35.6% | $2,053,900 +28.6% |
| 2004 | $4,998 -7.3% | $1,596,900 +1.3% |
| 2003 | $5,390 +21.3% | $1,575,900 +39.7% |
| 2001 | $4,445 | $1,128,200 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02554