Welcome to this completely remodeled 3 bedroom, 2 bath home located in the sought-after Adwolfe area of Marion. This charming property features a stylish blue exterior, modern finishes throughout, and eye-catching barn door accents. The bottom level offers a desirable primary suite with adjoining family room and private bath, creating a comfortable and private retreat. Thoughtfully updated from top to bottom, this home combines character with modern convenience. Ideally situated in a great location and offering an efficient, functional layout, this property is truly the perfect size for today's lifestyle. This home won't last long, act fast!
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/21)
$179,000
450 Adwolfe Rd, Marion, VA 24354
3beds
1,344sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1935
10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$133/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stylish blue exteriorModern finishes throughoutEfficient functional layoutComfortable and private retreatEye-catching barn door accents
- 122 days |
- 438 |
- 46 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lori Burgess 276-706-2220,
Uptown Properties LLC
Source: SWVAR,MLS#: 104577
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Basement
Primary bedroom
- Level: Lower
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Bathroom
- Level: Lower
Bathroom 2
Basement
- Area: 672
Heating
- Has Heating (Unspecified Type)
Cooling
- Has cooling: Yes
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Lower Level
Features
- Newer Paint, High Speed Internet, Cable High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Newer Floor Covering, Tile, Luxury Vinyl
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,344
- Total interior livable area: 1,344 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 672
- Finished area below ground: 672
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, Gravel
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Porch
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Bath
- Fencing: None
- Water view: None
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
- Features: Cleared, Irregular Lot, Rolling Slope
Details
- Parcel number: 56B212
- Zoning: R
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Dry Wall
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 1935
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $133/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $56,200
- Annual tax amount: $415
- Date on market: 1/15/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/21/2026 | Price change | $179,000-5.3%$133/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Price change | $189,000-5.5%$141/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Price change | $199,900-4.8%$149/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/12/2026 | Price change | $209,900-6.7%$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $225,000+800%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/3/2025 | Sold | $25,000-28.6%$19/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/2/2022 | Sold | $35,000$26/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $332 +8.8% | $56,200 +36.4% |
| 2023 | $305 | $41,200 |
| 2022 | $305 | $41,200 |
| 2021 | $305 | $41,200 |
| 2020 | $305 +7.3% | $41,200 +7.3% |
| 2018 | $284 | $38,400 |
| 2017 | $284 | $38,400 |
| 2016 | $284 | $38,400 |
| 2015 | $284 -1.3% | -- |
| 2014 | $288 | -- |
| 2013 | $288 +7.2% | -- |
| 2011 | $268 +1.8% | -- |
| 2010 | $264 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 24354
Getting around
6 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 5/10Oak Point ElementaryGrades: PK-5Distance: 1.2 mi
- 3/10Marion Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 4.3 mi
- 6/10Marion Senior High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 4.8 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Oak Point
- Middle: Marion
- High: Marion Senior
Source: SWVAR. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.