Skip main navigation
Sold for $812,000
  • $812,000

    450 Dara James Rd, Des Plaines, IL 60016

    4beds
    4,191sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2008
    8,123 Square Feet Lot
    $911,500 Zestimate®
    $194/sqft
    $6,587 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $911,500

    $866,000 - $957,000

    $6,587/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $6,587/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $6,587/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,708/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,708/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This custom built home was done with every detail thought through. When you step into this inviting 2 story foyer, you will already begin to notice the rich finishes with the wood staircase, beautifully maintained hardwood floors and trim work throughout. The gourmet kitchen, with endless counter space and cabinets, also allows for seating at center island. Separate breakfast nook has access to yard and offers tons of windows for natural light. The open concept main level will allow you to entertain your guest and provide plenty of room to relax in front of the see through stone fire place. Don't forget the 4 season sun room with abundant light and additional access to fully fenced in yard. Master suite with spa like bath and huge walk in closet. 2nd master suite, 2 bedrooms with Jack & Jill bath, plus a separate office complete this 2nd floor. Bring your ideas to complete this full basement with 10ft ceilings, tons of options! Home is smart home compatible. Steps to schools & parks.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Slate
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 4,191 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stone, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 8,123 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0813409006

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • Year built: 2008

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Sewer-Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Des Plaines

    Other

    Other facts
    • Addtl Room 3 Level: Not Applicable
    • Air Conditioning: Central Air
    • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances, Wine Cooler/Refrigerator
    • 2nd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Master Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
    • Master Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Parking Type: Garage
    • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner
    • Addtl Room 1 Level: Main Level
    • Dining Room Level: Main Level
    • Equipment: Ceiling Fan, CO Detectors, Sump Pump
    • Kitchen Level: Main Level
    • Living Room Level: Main Level
    • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
    • Living Room Flooring: Hardwood
    • 3rd Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Basement: Unfinished, Crawl
    • Dining Room Flooring: Hardwood
    • Other Information: School Bus Service
    • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
    • 3rd Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
    • Addtl Room 2 Level: 2nd Level
    • Fireplace Type/Details: Gas Starter, See through/Multi Sided
    • Bath Amenities: Separate Shower, Double Sink, Soaking Tub
    • Addtl Room 1 Name: Eating Area
    • Family Room Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 2 Flooring: Carpet
    • Addtl Room 2 Name: Office
    • Addtl Room 4 Level: Main Level
    • Family Room Flooring: Hardwood
    • 4th Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
    • 4th Bedroom Level: 2nd Level
    • Lot Description: Fenced Yard
    • Addtl Room 5 Level: Main Level
    • Addtl Room 5 Name: Foyer
    • Addtl Room 5 Flooring: Hardwood
    • Addtl Room 10 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 7 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 8 Level: Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level: Not Applicable
    • Frequency: Not Applicable
    • Status: Contingent
    • Square Feet Source: Assessor
    • Master Bedroom Bath (Y/N): Full
    • Addtl Room 4 Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • 2nd Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Curtains/Drapes, Blinds
    • Kitchen Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • Master Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Curtains/Drapes
    • Addtl Room 1 Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • Dining Room Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • Age: 11-15 Years
    • 3rd Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds, Curtains/Drapes
    • Family Room Window Treatments (Y/N): Blinds
    • Area Amenities: Curbs/Gutters, Street Lights, Street Paved, Sidewalks, Park/Playground
    • 4th Bedroom Window Treatments (Y/N): Curtains/Drapes, Blinds
    • Garage On-Site: Yes
    • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, 2nd Floor Laundry, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Exterior Property Features: Patio
    • Fireplace Location: Family Room
    • Additional Rooms: Sun/Florida Room Heated
    • Laundry Flooring: Porcelain Tile
    • Kitchen Flooring: Porcelain Tile
    • Addtl Room 4 Flooring: Slate
    • Addtl Room 4 Name: Sun/Florida Room Heated
    • Type of House 2: 2 Stories
    • Garage Type: Attached2, Attached
    • Lot Dimensions: 66 X 123
    • Additional Rooms: Foyer, Eating Area, Office
    • Laundry Level: 2nd Level
    • 2nd Bedroom Flooring: Carpet
    • Basement (Y/N): Full
    • Driveway: Concrete
    • Addtl Room 1 Flooring: Porcelain Tile
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
    • Total Sq Ft: 0
    • Tax Year: 2017
    • Parcel Identification Number: 08134090060000

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    7/17/2024Sold$812,000+24%$194/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/30/2019Sold$655,000-4.9%$156/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/22/2019Listed for sale$689,000$164/sqft
    Source: @properties #10330427 Report a problem
    7/3/2019Pending sale$689,000$164/sqft
    Source: @properties #10330427 Report a problem
    6/14/2019Price change$689,000-1.4%$164/sqft
    Source: @properties #10330427 Report a problem
    4/25/2019Price change$699,000-3.6%$167/sqft
    Source: @properties #10330427 Report a problem
    4/3/2019Listed for sale$725,000$173/sqft
    Source: @properties #10330427 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$15,020 +4.6%$59,280
    2022$14,361 -6.3%$59,280 +7.5%
    2021$15,325 +2.2%$55,157
    2020$14,990 +4.8%$55,157 -10%
    2019$14,303 -17.2%$61,286 -6.1%
    2018$17,276 +1.8%$65,251
    2017$16,977 +4.8%$65,251
    2016$16,198 +14.9%$65,251 +21.3%
    2015$14,095 -11%$53,776 -11.3%
    2014$15,829 +2.3%$60,660
    2013$15,476 +25.6%$60,660 +8.2%
    2012$12,317 +6.7%$56,066
    2011$11,547 +2.6%$56,066
    2010$11,259 -23.4%$56,066 -26.3%
    2009$14,701 +74.5%$76,054 +59.7%
    2008$8,422 +95.2%$47,635 +29.8%
    2007$4,314 -24.9%$36,704 +16.6%
    2006$5,741 +38.7%$31,473
    2005$4,140 +5.9%$31,473
    2004$3,908 -1.4%$31,473 +25.5%
    2003$3,964 +6.3%$25,075
    2002$3,729 +25.1%$25,075
    2001$2,981 +1.7%$25,075 +24.3%
    2000$2,932 +3.3%$20,179
    1999$2,838 $20,179

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60016