Motivated sellers. Submit an offer subject to inspection. Fully rented 4-unit investment opportunity with upside potential. The property needs some TLC, but it is located in an area with consistent rental demand, long-term tenants, and room to grow profits.
Property Highlights
Unit Configuration: Four 2-bedroom, 1-bath units, ideal for investors and possible owner-occupant interest, subject to current tenancy.
Well-Maintained Community: Privately managed HOA with clean, well-kept grounds, assigned carports, additional parking, and a shared laundry facility.
Prime Convenience: Close to major employers, shopping, dining, schools, churches, and public transit, making it attractive for tenants and supportive of strong occupancy.
This property is a solid investment opportunity for seasoned investors or first-time buyers entering the multifamily market.
Under contract
$1,550,000
450 Lewis Rd, San Jose, CA 95111
8beds
4baths
3,328sqft
Est.:
Quadruplex, Residential Income
Built in 1962
-- sqft lot
$1,538,400 Zestimate®
$466/sqft
$108/mo HOA
What's special
Additional parkingClean well-kept groundsShared laundry facilityAssigned carports
- 54 days |
- 29 |
- 2 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Melinda Collins 01178494 408-854-0828,
NextHome Axis Realty 408-854-0828,
Meggie Collins 02229230 408-917-8303,
NextHome Axis Realty
Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82039715
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 8
- Bathrooms: 4
Heating
- Wall Furnace
Cooling
- Wall/Window Unit(s)
Features
- Flooring: Laminate
- Doors: None
- Windows: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,328
- Total interior livable area: 3,328 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Assigned
- Carport spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 9,945 Square Feet
Details
- Parcel number: 49727004
- Zoning: R3H
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: Quadruplex, Residential Income
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1962
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: IndividualGasMeters
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Public, Individual Electric Meters, Individual Gas Meters
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $108 monthly
Location
- Region: San Jose
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $466/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $668,715
- Annual tax amount: $10,695
- Date on market: 3/20/2026
- Listing agreement: ExclusiveAgency
- Inclusions: Building, Land, OvenRangeAllUnits
- Lease term: 12 Months
Estimated market value
$1,538,400
$1.46M - $1.62M
$2,560/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/14/2026 | Contingent | $1,550,000$466/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,550,000$466/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2026 | Pending sale | $1,550,000$466/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,550,000$466/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Contingent | $1,550,000$466/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,550,000-8.2%$466/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/1/2025 | Listing removed | $1,688,000$507/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,688,000-5.2%$507/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Listing removed | $1,780,000$535/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/25/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,780,000+3424.8%$535/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2019 | Listing removed | $2,695$1/sqft |
Source: Go Section8 Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2019 | Listed for rent | $2,695$1/sqft |
Source: Go Section8 Report a problem | ||
| 6/8/1999 | Sold | $50,500-82.3%$15/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 2/16/1999 | Sold | $285,000$86/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,892 +3.8% | $668,715 +2% |
| 2024 | $10,498 +1.8% | $655,604 +2% |
| 2023 | $10,316 +1.9% | $642,750 +2% |
| 2022 | $10,122 +0.7% | $630,148 +2% |
| 2021 | $10,052 +2.3% | $617,795 +1% |
| 2020 | $9,825 | $611,461 +2% |
| 2019 | $9,825 +4% | $599,473 +2% |
| 2018 | $9,447 | $587,719 -15.2% |
| 2017 | $9,447 -13.1% | $693,093 +28.7% |
| 2016 | $10,867 +30.6% | $538,642 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $8,319 +3.3% | $530,552 +2% |
| 2014 | $8,057 | $520,160 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $517,810 +3.6% |
| 2012 | -- | $500,000 +0.5% |
| 2011 | -- | $497,714 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $493,995 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $495,170 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $485,462 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $475,944 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $466,613 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $457,465 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $448,496 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $440,277 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $431,645 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $423,182 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Fairgrounds
Nearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 3/10Captain Jason M. Dahl Elementary SchoolGrades: K-6Distance: 0.5 mi
- 4/10Sylvandale Middle SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 1 mi
- 5/10Andrew P. Hill High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 0.5 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- District: SanJoseUnified
Source: MLSListings Inc. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.
A local agent can set up tours, give advice and negotiate with sellers.
Local buyer's agents are ready to help





