Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $10K (5/11)
    $559,000

    450 Tower Rd, Christiansburg, VA 24073

    5beds
    3,608sqft
    : 
    Detached
    Built in 1999
    0.79 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $155/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Private officeBeautifully appointed bathFinished basementLush landscapingTimeless colonial charmShow stopping upgradesExpansive decking for entertaining
    Welcome to 450 Tower Road! Where timeless colonial charm meets show stopping upgrades and space to truly live. This stunning home delivers a sprawling primary suite retreat with a beautifully appointed bath and private office, while four additional bedrooms upstairs offer room for everyone. The finished basement adds even more versatility with an extra bedroom, living room and bathroom for guests or multigenerational living. Step outside and fall in love with lush landscaping, expansive decking for entertaining, a fenced yard with open green space and a lower-level patio complete with a fountain and seating ready for years of making unforgettable memories. Tucked in a prime Christiansburg location and a stone's throw to I-81, shopping and dining, this is the kind of home you wait for and rarely find. Schedule your showing today!
    31 days
    |
    937
    |
    47
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Becky Brawley 540-831-0292,

    Nest Realty SWVA

    Source: New River Valley AOR,MLS#: 426921MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Basement
      • Area: 1140
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Custom Cabinets, Custom Countertops, Storage, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Walls-Drywall, Decorator Touches
      • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile
      • Windows: Storm Window(s)
      • Basement: Finished,Full,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Attic: Access Only
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas Logs/Ventless, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,668
      • Total interior livable area: 3,608 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,528
      • Finished area below ground: 1,080
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Double Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two or More
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden, Quality Landscaping
      • Fencing: Fenced
      Lot
      • Size: 0.79 Acres
      • Features: Corner Lot, Subdivision
      Details
      • Parcel number: 028846

• Updated/Remodeled,Upgrades,Very Good
      • Year built: 1999

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $155/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $389,800
      • Annual tax amount: $3,586
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 32 days
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/11/2026Price change$559,000-1.8%$155/sqft
        Source: New River Valley AOR #426921 Report a problem
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$569,000+72.9%$158/sqft
        Source: New River Valley AOR #426921 Report a problem
        7/20/2009Sold$329,000-0.3%$91/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
        10/15/2008Price change$329,950-4.3%$91/sqft
        Source: Spring Cho Real Estate Group #731009 Report a problem
        8/16/2008Price change$344,950-1.4%$96/sqft
        5/15/2008Price change$349,950-2%$97/sqft
        Source: Z57 #731009 Report a problem
        5/3/2008Listed for sale$356,950$99/sqft
        Source: Z57 #731009 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,962 +1.3%$389,800
        2024$2,924 +7.1%$389,800
        2023$2,729 -4%$389,800 +22%
        2022$2,844 $319,500
        2021$2,844 $319,500
        2020$2,844 +9898.4%$319,500
        2019$28 -99%$319,500 +3.6%
        2018$2,744 $308,300
        2017$2,744 $308,300
        2016$2,744 $308,300
        2015$2,744 +0.3%$308,300 +0.3%
        2014$2,736 -99%$307,400
        2013$273,586 +10129.9%$307,400
        2012$2,674 +16%$307,400
        2011$2,306 +15.5%$307,400
        2010$1,997 +4.2%--
        2009$1,916 --
        2008$1,916 +12.7%--
        2007$1,700 -4.3%--
        2006$1,776 +10.4%--
        2005$1,608 --
        2004$1,608 +4.7%--
        2003$1,536 -5.4%--
        2002$1,624 +9.4%--
        2001$1,485 --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $3,043/mo
        Principal & interest
        $2708
        Property taxes
        $335
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 24073

          Getting around

          18 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Minimal Transit
          22 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable