Skip main navigation
Active
  • $575,000

    4501 Brookwood Rd, Charlotte, NC 28215

    4beds
    2,551sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1979
    0.8 Acres Lot
    $561,700 Zestimate®
    $225/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully renovated split-level residenceNew windows
    Preferred lender offering up to 1% credit towards rate buydown! Nestled on a serene 0.80-acre wooded lot in the desirable Carol Ann Woods neighborhood with no HOA, this beautifully renovated split-level residence offers the perfect blend of character, comfort, and modern updates. With 4 bedrooms and 3 full bathrooms spanning roughly 2,551 sq ft of living space, this home is ideal for privacy and outdoor space. The large back porch is covered and perfect for entertaining! Private and peaceful backyard with a fire pit to enjoy the outdoors as we head into the fall. Located conveniently near 485 for easy commutes. White oak hardwood floors (2023) throughout most of the home. The updated kitchen features new cabinets, quartz countertops, and tile backsplash (2023). Updated bathrooms with tile showers (2023). New windows (2023).
    42 days
    |
    883
    |
    102
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Bob Schiff bob.schiff@redbudgroup.com,

    Keller Williams South Park

    Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4367961MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator with Ice Maker, Wall Oven, Washer/Dryer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Doors: Insulated Door(s)
      • Windows: Insulated Windows
      • Has basement: No
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Fireplace features: Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,551
      • Total interior livable area: 2,551 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,742
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Attached Garage, Garage on Main Level
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Multi/Split
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
      • Exterior features: Fire Pit
      • Fencing: Back Yard,Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 0.8 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 10518218
      • Zoning: N1-A
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Partial, Vinyl
      • Foundation: Crawl Space, Slab
      • Roof: Fiberglass
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1979

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Installed
      • Water: City
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Underground Power Lines, Underground Utilities

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Carol Ann Woods
      Location
      • Region: Charlotte

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $225/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $433,000
      • Annual tax amount: $3,495
      • Date on market: 4/10/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 22 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt, Concrete
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $561,700

        $534,000 - $590,000

        $3,284/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Listed for sale$575,000$225/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4367961 Report a problem
        2/24/2026Listing removed$575,000$225/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4295665 Report a problem
        2/6/2026Price change$575,000-1.7%$225/sqft
        10/16/2025Price change$585,000-0.8%$229/sqft
        9/29/2025Price change$590,000-0.8%$231/sqft
        9/18/2025Price change$595,000-0.8%$233/sqft
        9/5/2025Listed for sale$600,000$235/sqft
        6/5/2025Listing removed$600,000$235/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #4213806 Report a problem
        2/21/2025Price change$600,000-4.8%$235/sqft
        1/22/2025Listed for sale$630,000+110%$247/sqft
        4/6/2023Sold$300,000-25%$118/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        11/17/2022Pending sale$400,000$157/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/7/2022Price change$400,000-11.1%$157/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/5/2022Listed for sale$450,000$176/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/5/2022Pending sale$450,000$176/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        10/6/2022Pending sale$450,000$176/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/25/2022Listed for sale$450,000$176/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/23/2022Pending sale$450,000$176/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/21/2022Listed for sale$450,000+34.4%$176/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        9/27/2020Listing removed$334,900$131/sqft
        Source: Rinehart Realty Corporation #3640313 Report a problem
        7/13/2020Price change$334,900+11.6%$131/sqft
        5/20/2020Listed for sale$300,000+9.1%$118/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        6/15/2018Sold$275,000$108/sqft
        Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #3376970 Report a problem
        5/2/2018Pending sale$275,000$108/sqft
        Source: Allen Tate University #3376970 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,495 $433,000
        2024-- $433,000
        2023$3,315 +19.7%$433,000 +58%
        2022$2,770 +0.4%$274,000
        2021$2,759 +0.3%$274,000
        2020$2,751 +0.6%$274,000
        2019$2,736 +13.4%$274,000 +53.8%
        2018$2,411 +2.2%$178,200
        2017$2,360 $178,200
        2016$2,360 $178,200
        2015$2,360 +0.4%$178,200
        2014$2,351 $178,200
        2013-- $178,200
        2012-- $178,200 -3.2%
        2011-- $184,100 +4.3%
        2010-- $176,500
        2009-- $176,500
        2008-- $176,500
        2007-- $176,500
        2006-- $176,500
        2005-- $176,500
        2004-- $176,500
        2003-- $176,500 +3.3%
        2002-- $170,810
        2001-- $170,810
        2000-- $170,810

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Back Creek Church Road

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          0 / 100
          No Nearby Transit
          12 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable