Skip main navigation
Pending
  • Price cut: $30K (4/26)
    $299,000

    4501 Garnet Dr, New Port Richey, FL 34652

    2beds
    1,765sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1978
    9,655 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $169/sqft
    $60/mo HOA

    What's special

    Cozy fireplaceLarge loftPrivate beachNew roofTwo spacious bedroomsFull guest bathroomLarge inviting courtyard
    Under contract-accepting backup offers. Welcome to this inviting waterfront community, where a tropical lifestyle awaits. Enjoy the convenience of shopping, delightful restaurants, and the historic charm of downtown New Port Richey, all just a short 10-minute drive away. For a modest annual fee of $200, gain access to a private beach, perfect for relaxing by the water in your own neighborhood. This neighborhood boasts a clubhouse with a community pool, ideal for gathering with friends and neighbors. Additionally, a public yacht club is available for those looking to embrace the boating lifestyle, with a separate membership fee. Golf cart enthusiasts will appreciate this golf cart-friendly area, which makes it easy to navigate the community. This charming home features two spacious bedrooms, including a serene primary suite complete with an ensuite bathroom for added privacy. The second bedroom is perfect for guests or family, supplemented by a full guest bathroom. There is a large loft that can be used as a bedroom or office. The open floor plan downstairs is bathed in natural light. The impressive vaulted wood ceiling adds a touch of elegance, while the cozy fireplace serves as a perfect focal point for gatherings. A convenient half bathroom completes the downstairs layout. Step outside to discover a large, inviting courtyard, perfect relaxation. The home also includes a two-car garage, providing ample space for vehicles and additional storage. Recent updates include a brand-new A/C unit and a new roof, ensuring the home is in great condition. Please note that the appliances are older and will not convey with the sale. This property is being sold as-is, presenting a wonderful opportunity to make it your own in this lovely community.
    130 days
    |
    846
    |
    37
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Anne Graffy 727-560-1635,

    DALTON WADE INC 888-668-8283

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8463583MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13x14
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Built-in Closet
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 140 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10x14
      Bonus room
      • Features: No Closet
      • Level: First
      • Area: 377 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 29x13
      Dining room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 110 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11x10
      Kitchen
      • Level: First
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9x16
      Living room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 405 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 27x15
      Loft
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 108 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12x9
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: None
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,807
      • Total interior livable area: 1,765 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Garage - Attached
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Courtyard
      • Pool features: Gunite, In Ground
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Water, Canal
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Water,Canal
      • Waterfront features: Canal Front, Waterfront, Canal - Saltwater, Saltwater Canal Access, Minimum Wake Zone
      Lot
      • Size: 9,655 Square Feet
      • Features: FloodZone, In County
      Details
      • Parcel number: 162607037.A000.00013.0
      • Zoning: R4
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Block, Stucco
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1978

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Canal Front, Waterfront, Association Recreation - Owned, Deed Restrictions
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: GULF HARBORS WOODLANDS
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Clubhouse, Pool, Tennis Court(s)
      • Services included: Community Pool, Pool Maintenance, Recreational Facilities
      • HOA fee: $60 monthly
      • HOA name: Sentry Management Company/Frank Denike
      • HOA phone: 727-942-1906
      Location
      • Region: New Port Richey

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $169/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $377,552
      • Annual tax amount: $2,955
      • Date on market: 1/12/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 112 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Pending sale$299,000$169/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8463583 Report a problem
        4/26/2026Price change$299,000-9.1%$169/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8463583 Report a problem
        3/30/2026Listed for sale$329,000$186/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8463583 Report a problem
        3/13/2026Pending sale$329,000$186/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8463583 Report a problem
        2/20/2026Price change$329,000-13.2%$186/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8463583 Report a problem
        1/12/2026Listed for sale$379,000+8.6%$215/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8463583 Report a problem
        9/27/2024Listing removed$349,000$198/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3478322 Report a problem
        9/6/2024Price change$349,000-5.4%$198/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3478322 Report a problem
        6/20/2024Price change$369,000-7.5%$209/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3478322 Report a problem
        4/22/2024Price change$399,000-4.8%$226/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3478322 Report a problem
        2/19/2024Price change$419,000-4.6%$237/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3478322 Report a problem
        1/20/2024Price change$439,000-7.6%$249/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3478322 Report a problem
        12/2/2023Price change$475,000+5.8%$269/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3478322 Report a problem
        10/12/2023Listed for sale$449,000+12.3%$254/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3478322 Report a problem
        4/28/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3428130 Report a problem
        4/27/2023Price change$399,900-10.9%$227/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3428130 Report a problem
        3/9/2023Price change$449,000-10%$254/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3428130 Report a problem
        2/10/2023Listed for sale$499,000-9.3%$283/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #T3428130 Report a problem
        2/7/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Stellar MLS #U8169929 Report a problem
        7/13/2022Listed for sale$550,000+340%$312/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #U8169929 Report a problem
        7/14/2011Sold$125,000-26.3%$71/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/13/2011Price change$169,500+143.9%$96/sqft
        Source: Equity Partners Real Estate #7489074 Report a problem
        1/27/2011Price change$69,500-60.7%$39/sqft
        11/12/2010Listed for sale$176,873-58.9%$100/sqft
        5/25/2008Listing removed$429,900+28.3%$244/sqft
        Source: Point2 #7315566 Report a problem
        4/13/2005Sold$335,000+148.1%$190/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #U7109990 Report a problem
        9/20/2002Sold$135,000+107.7%$76/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/2/1999Sold$65,000$37/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,956 +4%$201,110
        2023$2,842 +11.4%$201,110 +3%
        2022$2,551 +2.1%$195,260 +6.1%
        2021$2,498 +1.7%$184,060 +1.4%
        2020$2,456 +1.9%$181,520 +2.3%
        2019$2,410 $177,440 +1.9%
        2018$2,410 +2%$174,133
        2017$2,362 +0.5%$174,133 +4.2%
        2016$2,349 +3.1%$167,043 +0.7%
        2015$2,279 +2.9%$165,882 -5.1%
        2014$2,214 $174,808 +3.9%
        2013-- $168,173 +5.5%
        2012-- $159,423 -15.4%
        2011-- $188,547 +6.2%
        2010-- $177,468 -27.8%
        2009-- $245,749 -15%
        2008-- $289,126 -5%
        2007-- $304,188 +3.1%
        2006-- $295,171 +10.7%
        2005-- $266,711 +84.9%
        2004-- $144,255 +5.4%
        2003-- $136,805 +7.5%
        2002-- $127,316 +19.6%
        2000-- $106,476
        1999-- $106,476

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Gulf Harbors Woodlands

          Getting around

          24 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          43 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable