Welcome Home — Updated, Versatile, and Full of Opportunity! Situated on nearly an acre of ground, this renovated 2,018 square foot, five-bedroom, two-bathroom modern farmhouse delivers outstanding value through extensive updates and flexible living options. The home has been thoughtfully improved with a new kitchen and bathrooms, along with updated wiring, plumbing, windows, lighting, and a new front door. Original oak hardwood floors have been sanded and refinished, blending character with modern comfort. Significant capital improvements add long-term value, including a newer roof, water heater, and a 98% high-efficiency heating and cooling system. The main level features a primary bedroom, laundry room, living room, dining room, bathroom, and kitchen, providing everyday convenience. A beautiful staircase leads to the upper level, where four additional generously sized bedrooms and a full bathroom complete the living space. An exceptional value-add feature is the separate 748 square foot apartment, offering main-level living with two bedrooms and one bathroom. This additional dwelling creates strong potential for rental income, multi-use living arrangements, or private guest accommodations, making the property well-suited for a variety of ownership strategies. Exterior amenities further enhance functionality and value, including ample off-street parking, a large divided garage, a carport with a new metal roof, a concrete RV pad, and abundant storage options with a shed and tractor trailer—ideal for equipment, storage, or hobby use. The expansive yard offers open space to enjoy, while the covered front porch provides a welcoming place to relax. Conveniently located with easy access to major highways, this property combines a peaceful setting with everyday accessibility. Seller is offering a one-year Guard Home Warranty. Property is being sold AS IS.
Pending
Listing Provided by: RE/MAX Alliance
$325,000
4501 Wanda Rd, Edwardsville, IL 62025
5beds
2,766sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1920
0.82 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$117/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Five-bedroom two-bathroomBeautiful staircaseNew kitchenLarge divided garageNewer roofAmple off-street parking
- 142 days |
- 215 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Mary H Cousley 618-978-1592,
RE/MAX Alliance
Source: MARIS,MLS#: 25076613
Originating MLS: Southwestern Illinois Board of REALTORS
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Features: Floor Covering: Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Main
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15x11
Bedroom 2
- Features: Floor Covering: Wood
- Level: Second
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15x11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Floor Covering: Wood
- Level: Second
- Area: 121
- Dimensions: 11x11
Bedroom 4
- Features: Floor Covering: Carpeting
- Level: Second
- Area: 210
- Dimensions: 15x14
Bedroom 5
- Features: Floor Covering: Carpeting
- Level: Second
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15x15
Bathroom
- Features: Floor Covering: Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Main
- Area: 78
- Dimensions: 13x6
Bathroom 2
- Features: Floor Covering: Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Second
- Area: 63
- Dimensions: 7x9
Dining room
- Features: Floor Covering: Wood
- Level: Main
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15x15
Kitchen
- Features: Floor Covering: Wood
- Level: Main
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15x11
Laundry
- Features: Floor Covering: Luxury Vinyl Plank
- Level: Main
- Area: 112
- Dimensions: 16x7
Living room
- Features: Floor Covering: Wood
- Level: Main
- Area: 225
- Dimensions: 15x15
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Dishwasher, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Double Vanity, Storage
- Basement: Block,Concrete,Crawl Space,Partial,Storage Space,Unfinished,Walk-Up Access
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,766
- Total interior livable area: 2,766 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,018
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Detached, Oversized, RV Access/Parking, Storage, Workshop in Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 4
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: Accessible Approach with Ramp, Accessible Bedroom, Accessible Common Area, Accessible Full Bath
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Front Porch
- Exterior features: Garden, Private Yard, Ramp Entry, Storage
Lot
- Size: 0.82 Acres
- Dimensions: 185 x 193.6
- Features: Front Yard, Garden, Level
Details
- Additional structures: Equipment Shed, Garage(s), Guest House, Storage, Workshop
- Parcel number: 181140100000011
- Special conditions: Listing As Is
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1920
Details
- Warranty included: Yes
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 220 Volts
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Sewer Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $117/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $167,880
- Annual tax amount: $3,220
- Date on market: 12/22/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 142 days
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Pending sale | $325,000$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/22/2025 | Listed for sale | $325,000+177.8%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/26/2021 | Sold | $117,000$42/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/11/2021 | Pending sale | $117,000$42/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2021 | Listed for sale | $117,000-10%$42/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/18/2021 | Listing removed | $130,000$47/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2020 | Price change | $130,000-13.3%$47/sqft |
Source: Epic Realty LLC #20068438 Report a problem | ||
| 9/18/2020 | Listed for sale | $150,000$54/sqft |
Source: Epic Realty LLC #20068438 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,172 +36.5% | $55,960 +40.8% |
| 2023 | $2,324 +6.4% | $39,740 +14.7% |
| 2022 | $2,184 +989.4% | $34,640 +5.9% |
| 2021 | $201 +1% | $32,720 +5.9% |
| 2020 | $198 +0.6% | $30,900 |
| 2019 | $197 | $30,900 +6.6% |
| 2018 | -- | $28,980 |
| 2017 | $1,162 +492.9% | $28,980 |
| 2016 | $196 | $28,980 -1.8% |
| 2015 | $196 | $29,500 |
| 2014 | $196 | $29,500 -3.2% |
| 2013 | $196 | $30,460 -4.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $31,960 -9.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $35,360 |
| 2010 | -- | $35,360 +2.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $34,480 +9.4% |
| 2007 | -- | $31,520 +6.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $29,520 +12.6% |
| 2004 | $550 -2.1% | $26,220 +46.9% |
| 2003 | $561 -1.2% | $17,850 -18.4% |
| 2002 | $568 | $21,870 +6.4% |
| 2001 | -- | $20,550 +0.5% |
| 2000 | $554 | $20,450 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 62025