Own the Block - literally. Calling all East Coast colonial enthusiasts! This stunning executive estate home honors the architectural integrity of an earlier era home and comprises an entire coveted city block in premier N. Wilm. The first built in Brandywine Hills by architect Scott Lardson in 1930, the stately fieldstone 3-level, 5/6 BRs, 3.5 bath home is majestically perched on 1.39 lush acres bordering Milton, Whittier and Rockwood Roads and boasts professional landscaping and hardscaping and graceful front butterfly stone steps. Appreciate new windows, updated systems, original front door with frame and side lead glass windows, dramatic wainscoting, elegantly arched doorways, multi-piece/dentil crown moldings, exquisite window casings, tall baseboards and 5 types of solid hardwood floors. The foyer’s rich wood staircase is a true showpiece and possesses elements similar to the well-known Montmorenci staircase at Winterthur. It is thought that even some of moldings and millwork from the museum may have been incorporated into the home in earlier years. The home is designed for entertaining, and today's lifestyle needs. Featuring both sweeping LR and DRs with original silk draperies and wallpaper, chef’s kitchen of granite countertops, 6-burner/griddle Wolf range and hood, double oven, custom solid wood cabinets, and adjoining morning room and sitting room, high-end butler’s pantry, private 1st floor office/sunroom with original brass thermostat, and French doors adjoining expansive gardens and terraces. Renovated 3rd floor with original barn wood pine hardwood. Front brick terrace and back patios, along with sun-splashed outdoor nooks and niches. The home’s fluid circular floor plan effortlessly blends main spaces, while easily merging indoor rooms with outdoor area. The luxurious ensuite primary features secret passageway to a true treasure of rich wood-paneled retreat room or library with wall of built-ins and wood FP. Exceptional craftsmanship, fine appointments and intricate period-accurate details meld together to create this true architectural beauty. Cleverly positioned merely blocks away from cafe's and eateries, the Delaware Greenway/Rockwood Park, 10 mins. to downtown Wilm. with entre to restaurants/entertainment/Wilm. Amtrak train station and 25 mins. to Phil. Airport. Relish old world charm and modern must-haves with city conveniences. This is the one on Whittier Rd.!
For sale
$1,250,000
4501 Whittier Rd, Wilmington, DE 19802
6beds
5,500sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
1.39 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$227/sqft
$5/mo HOA
What's special
Updated systemsNew windowsProfessional landscaping and hardscapingDramatic wainscotingExquisite window casingsCustom solid wood cabinetsElegantly arched doorways
- 7 days |
- 1,199 |
- 67 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Steven Anzulewicz 302-299-1105,
Keller Williams Realty Wilmington 3022991100
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: DENC2100798
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Family Room, Library, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Sun/Florida Room, Laundry, Other, Utility Room, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Bonus Room, Primary Bathroom, Half Bath
Primary bedroom
- Features: Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Upper
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 X 15
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Upper
- Area: 255 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17 X 15
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Upper
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 X 15
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Upper
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 X 15
Bedroom 5
- Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood
- Level: Upper
- Area: 345 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23 X 15
Primary bathroom
- Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Primary Bedroom - Dressing Area
- Level: Upper
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 9
Bathroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Jack and Jill Bathroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 84 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 X 12
Bathroom 3
- Features: Bathroom - Stall Shower
- Level: Upper
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 13
Bonus room
- Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Attic - Access Panel, Attic - Floored, Attic - Finished
- Level: Upper
- Area: 448 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 X 28
Breakfast room
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10 X 10
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Crown Molding, Chair Rail
- Level: Main
- Area: 270 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 18
Family room
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: Main
- Area: 169 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13 X 13
Foyer
- Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Crown Molding
- Level: Main
- Area: 216 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 24
Foyer
- Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood
- Level: Upper
- Area: 117 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9 X 13
Half bath
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Nook, Breakfast Room, Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Countertop(s) - Solid Surface, Crown Molding, Dining Area, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Flooring - Heated, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Recessed Lighting, Pantry, Window Treatments
- Level: Main
- Area: 340 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20 X 17
Laundry
- Level: Upper
- Area: 42 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6 X 7
Library
- Features: Fireplace - Wood Burning, Built-in Features, Flooring - Solid Hardwood
- Level: Upper
- Area: 320 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20 X 16
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Solid Hardwood, Fireplace - Wood Burning, Crown Molding, Chair Rail, Window Treatments
- Level: Main
- Area: 465 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 31
Mud room
- Features: Wet Bar
- Level: Main
- Area: 56 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 X 8
Other
- Features: Built-in Features, Wet Bar
- Level: Main
- Area: 84 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 X 12
Other
- Features: Flooring - Slate
- Level: Main
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 X 9
Other
- Features: Crown Molding
- Level: Main
- Area: 320 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20 X 16
Utility room
- Level: Lower
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11 X 15
Heating
- Hot Water, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air, Natural Gas
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Range, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Double Oven, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Gas Water Heater
- Laundry: Upper Level, Laundry Room, Mud Room
Features
- Attic, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Butlers Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Chair Railings, Crown Molding, Curved Staircase, Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Floor Plan - Traditional, Open Floorplan, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Wainscotting, Walk-In Closet(s), Bar, Other, High Ceilings
- Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Wood
- Doors: French Doors, Storm Door(s), Six Panel
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Energy Efficient, Stain/Lead Glass, Window Treatments
- Basement: Drainage System,Drain,Interior Entry,Partial,Unfinished,Other
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,500
- Total interior livable area: 5,500 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 5,500
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 10
- Parking features: Detached Carport, Driveway, On Street
- Carport spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 8
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Exterior features: Sidewalks, Stone Retaining Walls, Street Lights, Other, Extensive Hardscape, Lighting
- Pool features: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 1.39 Acres
- Dimensions: 255.10 x 238.90
- Features: Corner Lot, Front Yard, Landscaped, Premium, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 26004.40011
- Zoning: 26R-1
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Stone
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Stone, Crawl Space
- Roof: Architectural Shingle
Condition
- Very Good
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Other
- HOA fee: $65 annually
- HOA name: BHCA
Location
- Region: Wilmington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $227/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $786,700
- Annual tax amount: $8,862
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,Private Financing Available,VA Loan
- Inclusions: All Window Treatments, Appliances, Outdoor Wood Furniture, Washer / Dryer, Standing Freezer In Basement. W Refrigerators. Shed And Playground Equipment Conveyed "as Is"
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$3,501/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,250,000+66.9%$227/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/26/2013 | Sold | $749,000$136/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/17/2013 | Listing removed | $749,000$136/sqft |
Source: Long & Foster Real Estate #6199626 Report a problem | ||
| 4/12/2013 | Listed for sale | $749,000$136/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $786,700 +310.6% |
| 2024 | $6,190 +10.2% | $191,600 |
| 2023 | $5,618 -1.1% | $191,600 |
| 2022 | $5,681 +0.2% | $191,600 |
| 2021 | $5,672 -0.2% | $191,600 |
| 2020 | $5,682 -0.5% | $191,600 |
| 2019 | $5,711 +4.7% | $191,600 |
| 2017 | $5,456 -39.4% | $191,600 |
| 2016 | $9,006 | $191,600 |
| 2015 | $9,006 +5.9% | $191,600 |
| 2014 | $8,501 | $191,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $191,600 |
| 2012 | -- | $191,600 |
| 2011 | -- | $191,600 |
| 2010 | -- | $191,600 |
| 2009 | -- | $191,600 |
| 2008 | -- | $191,600 |
| 2007 | -- | $191,600 |
| 2006 | -- | $191,600 |
| 2005 | -- | $191,600 |
| 2004 | -- | $191,600 |
| 2003 | -- | $191,600 |
| 2002 | -- | $191,600 |
| 2001 | -- | $191,600 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Brandywine Hills