Skip main navigation
For sale
  • Price cut: $15K (3/12)
    $499,999

    4502 Firethorne Dr., Murrells Inlet, SC 29576

    4beds
    2,301sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2003
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $494,500 Zestimate®
    $217/sqft
    $149/mo HOA

    What's special

    Pull-down attic storageWelcoming foyerSplit-bedroom design provides privacyBeautiful golf course viewsSpacious family roomSpacious ensuite bathPerfect for entertaining
    Freshly Painted Interior with New Stainless-Steel Appliances — Golf Course Living in Wachesaw East Located in this highly desirable gated golf community, this brick-front 4-bedroom, 3-bath split-floor-plan home offers beautiful golf course views and spacious, functional living areas. The welcoming foyer is flanked by a formal dining room and a versatile flex space ideal for an office or sitting room. A spacious family room flows seamlessly into the oversized, bright kitchen, making this home perfect for entertaining. The primary suite offers generous closet space and a spacious ensuite bath, while the split-bedroom design provides privacy for family or guests. Enjoy peaceful golf course views year-round from the screened-in Carolina room. Additional features include: • Abundant interior storage • Oversized 2-car garage with epoxy flooring • Pull-down attic storage • Ample guest parking • 2022 HVAC system • New SS Kitchen Appliances, new garbage disposal • Mature landscaping providing charm and privacy Community amenities include 24-hour gated security, pool, tennis and pickleball courts, fitness center, and walking trails. Conveniently located minutes from the dining and waterfront attractions of Murrells Inlet MarshWalk, the natural beauty of Huntington Beach State Park, and boating access at Wacca Wache Marina.
    162 days
    |
    1,536
    |
    61
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Cayden Kennedy Cell:843-503-9748,

    Associated Pearl Real Estate,

    Linda D Dixon 908-406-0050,

    Associated Pearl Real Estate

    Source: CCAR,MLS#: 2529111MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Coastal Carolinas Association of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den, Foyer, Screened Porch, Utility Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Main Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: First
      • Dimensions: 15x23
      Bedroom 1
      • Dimensions: 14x20
      Bedroom 2
      • Dimensions: 11x11
      Bedroom 3
      • Dimensions: 10x13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Dual Sinks, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Separate Shower
      Dining room
      • Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room
      • Dimensions: 11x13
      Family room
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
      Great room
      • Dimensions: 15x23
      Kitchen
      • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Area, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters
      Other
      • Features: Bedroom on Main Level, Entrance Foyer, Library, Utility Room
      Heating
      • Central, Electric, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
      • Laundry: Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Dual Sinks, Fireplace, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Main Level Primary, Split Bedrooms, Separate Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Breakfast Bar, Bedroom on Main Level, Breakfast Area, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters
      • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl, Luxury VinylPlank, Tile, Vinyl
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,763
      • Total interior livable area: 2,301 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
      • Exterior features: Sprinkler/Irrigation
      • Pool features: Community, Outdoor Pool
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Golf Course
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      • Features: On Golf Course, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: ,
      • Parcel number: 410182F1780000
      • Zoning: Res
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 2003

      Utilities & green energy

      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Underground Utilities, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf Carts OK, Gated, Long Term Rental Allowed, Pool
      • Security: Gated Community, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Wachesaw East
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Gated, Owner Allowed Golf Cart, Owner Allowed Motorcycle, Pet Restrictions
      • Services included: Association Management, Common Areas, Legal/Accounting, Pool(s), Recreation Facilities, Security, Trash
      • HOA fee: $149 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Murrells Inlet

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $217/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $326,600
      • Annual tax amount: $5,292
      • Date on market: 12/9/2025
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $494,500

        $470,000 - $519,000

        $2,486/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/23/2026Listed for sale$499,999$217/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2529111 Report a problem
        4/19/2026Contingent$499,999$217/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2529111 Report a problem
        4/18/2026Listing removed$2,800$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        4/14/2026Listed for rent$2,800$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        3/12/2026Price change$499,999-2.9%$217/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2529111 Report a problem
        12/20/2025Price change$515,000-6.2%$224/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2529111 Report a problem
        12/11/2025Price change$549,000-8.5%$239/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2529111 Report a problem
        12/9/2025Listed for sale$599,999+66.7%$261/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2529111 Report a problem
        11/20/2025Listing removed$2,800$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/16/2025Price change$2,800-12.5%$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        11/6/2025Listed for rent$3,200$1/sqft
        Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
        8/6/2021Sold$359,900-5.3%$156/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2025909 Report a problem
        6/2/2021Pending sale$379,900$165/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2025909 Report a problem
        2/23/2021Listed for sale$379,900$165/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2025909 Report a problem
        2/18/2021Pending sale$379,900$165/sqft
        Source: CCAR #2025909 Report a problem
        12/10/2020Listed for sale$379,900+43.2%$165/sqft
        Source: Sellers Choice Real Estate #2025909 Report a problem
        8/21/2003Sold$265,350$115/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,292 +5.5%$19,600
        2023$5,016 +9.5%$19,600
        2022$4,580 +353.8%$19,600 +76.4%
        2021$1,009 +0.3%$11,108
        2020$1,006 $11,108 +7.2%
        2019-- $10,360 -90%
        2018$1,014 +1.5%$103,600 +900%
        2017$999 +3.7%$10,360
        2016$963 $10,360
        2015$963 --
        2014$963 +7.3%$260,800
        2012$897 $260,800
        2011-- $260,800
        2010-- $260,800 -2.9%
        2009-- $268,700
        2008-- $268,700
        2007-- $268,700 +7.8%
        2005-- $249,343 +523.4%
        2003-- $40,000
        2001$539 $40,000
        2000-- $40,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 29576

          Getting around

          15 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          28 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable