Step into this beautifully renovated residence where modern upgrades and flexible living come together seamlessly. Thoughtfully redesigned from top to bottom, this move-in ready home showcases new sub flooring throughout, complemented by elegant luxury vinyl plank flooring that brings warmth and sophistication to every space. Fresh interior and exterior paint, upgraded electrical systems, new lighting fixtures, and stylish ceiling fans create a bright, polished atmosphere that feels both contemporary and inviting. At the center of the home is a stunning new kitchen featuring granite countertops, brand-new stainless steel appliances, and abundant cabinetry designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. Adding to the home’s versatility is an additional half kitchen, offering endless possibilities for guests, extended family, or potential income-producing opportunities. The fully remodeled bathroom is equally impressive, highlighted by a modern granite vanity and tasteful designer finishes. The thoughtfully designed layout provides exceptional flexibility, with the ability to easily function as a 2-bedroom, 1-bath residence alongside a separate 1-bedroom, 1-bath living space ideal for multi-generational living, rental income, or private guest accommodations. Perfectly positioned in a highly convenient central location, this property is just minutes from major shopping centers, Busch Gardens Tampa Bay, and University of South Florida, while offering quick access to downtown Tampa and the vibrant Tampa Riverwalk with its renowned dining, entertainment, and waterfront attractions. This is an exceptional opportunity to own a fully updated home with flexibility, style, and unbeatable convenience. CALL FOR YOUR PRIVATE TOUR TODAY!
For sale
$259,999
8738 N Tangerine Pl, Tampa, FL 33617
3beds
1,020sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1961
5,400 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$255/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 3 days |
- 446 |
- 19 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Bryan Rodriguez 813-240-6021,
ALIGN RIGHT REALTY RIVERVIEW 813-563-5995
Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8505989
Originating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Features: Built-in Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 180 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x15
Kitchen
- Level: First
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x12
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x12
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Other
Features
- Eating Space In Kitchen, Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Solid Surface Counters, Stone Counters, Thermostat
- Flooring: Luxury Vinyl
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,268
- Total interior livable area: 1,020 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Exterior features: Other
Lot
- Size: 5,400 Square Feet
- Features: City Lot, In County, Near Public Transit, Sidewalk
Details
- Parcel number: A21281943N00000300007.0
- Zoning: RS-50
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame
- Foundation: Crawlspace
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1961
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Pet fee: $0 monthly
- Subdivision: DRUID HILLS REV
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Tampa
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $255/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $133,224
- Annual tax amount: $2,747
- Date on market: 5/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 567 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Ownership: Fee Simple
- Total actual rent: 0
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $259,9990%$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/30/2026 | Listing removed | $260,000$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Listed for sale | $260,000$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Pending sale | $260,000$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Price change | $260,000-3.3%$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/2025 | Price change | $269,000-3.6%$264/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/2025 | Price change | $279,000-3.5%$274/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2025 | Price change | $289,000-3.7%$283/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $300,000+9.1%$294/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/1/2025 | Listing removed | $275,000$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $275,000$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/11/2025 | Pending sale | $275,000$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2025 | Price change | $275,000-3.5%$270/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2024 | Price change | $285,000-1.7%$279/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/8/2024 | Price change | $290,000-3%$284/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/13/2024 | Price change | $299,000-3.5%$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2024 | Price change | $310,000-1.6%$304/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2024 | Listed for sale | $315,000+125%$309/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/8/2024 | Sold | $140,000-22.2%$137/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/18/2024 | Listed for sale | $180,000-10%$176/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/5/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 2/4/2024 | Pending sale | $200,000$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/11/2024 | Price change | $200,000-9.1%$196/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2023 | Listed for sale | $220,000$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2023 | Pending sale | $220,000+388.9%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2016 | Sold | $45,000$44/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,201 +7.9% | $133,224 +45.2% |
| 2023 | $2,040 +4.9% | $91,770 +10% |
| 2022 | $1,945 +16.2% | $83,427 +10% |
| 2021 | $1,674 +10.6% | $75,843 +10% |
| 2020 | $1,514 +8.9% | $68,948 +10% |
| 2019 | $1,391 | $62,680 -3.9% |
| 2018 | $1,391 +7% | $65,236 +25.9% |
| 2017 | $1,299 +13.3% | $51,802 +22.6% |
| 2016 | $1,147 +117% | $42,269 +5.3% |
| 2015 | $528 -32.7% | $40,123 +11.3% |
| 2014 | $786 | $36,053 +33% |
| 2013 | $786 +163.9% | $27,099 +5.9% |
| 2012 | $298 -3% | $25,601 -3.1% |
| 2011 | $307 +43.4% | $26,409 -22.2% |
| 2010 | $214 +9.3% | $33,954 +2.7% |
| 2009 | $196 0% | $33,061 +0.1% |
| 2008 | $196 +13.1% | $33,028 +3% |
| 2007 | $173 +2.4% | $32,066 +2.5% |
| 2006 | $169 +202.7% | $31,284 +18.5% |
| 2005 | $56 | $26,406 +3% |
| 2004 | -- | $25,637 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $25,159 +2.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $24,569 +1.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $24,182 -28.9% |
| 2000 | -- | $33,989 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Temple Crest