Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $159,500

    5156 Tennis Court Cir, Tampa, FL 33617

    2beds
    1,138sqft
    : 
    Condominium
    Built in 1977
    -- sqft lot
    $156,300 Zestimate®
    $140/sqft
    $364/mo HOA

    What's special

    Private backyardOpen-concept layoutFenced backyardScreened patioSpacious updated kitchenModern appliancesAbundant cabinet storage
    Welcome to this charming 2-bedroom, 2-bath condo that perfectly blends comfort, functionality, and location. Thoughtfully updated with a new roof, fresh interior paint, and new blinds, this home is truly move-in ready. The spacious, updated kitchen offers abundant cabinet storage and modern appliances, creating a space that is both stylish and practical for everyday living. The open-concept layout seamlessly connects the kitchen, dining, and living areas,all overlooking the screened patio and private backyard, making it ideal for relaxing or entertaining. Downstairs, you'll find a convenient half bath for guests, while upstairs both bedrooms feature walk-in closets, providing plenty of storage space. Step outside to enjoy the screened patio and fenced backyard, your own private retreat. A utility closet located off the patio adds extra convenience and storage. Ideally located near Busch Gardens Tampa Bay, Museum of Science and Industry, and University of South Florida, this home offers easy access to entertainment, education, and everyday essentials. Don’t miss your chance to own this beautifully maintained condo in a prime location, schedule your showing today!
    44 days
    |
    352
    |
    35
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Coleen Garner 813-340-7069,

    CENTURY 21 ELITE LOCATIONS, INC 813-960-0999

    Source: Stellar MLS,MLS#: TB8491809MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Suncoast Tampa

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Room4
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 181.26 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.6x17.1
      Bedroom 2
      • Description: Room5
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 151.38 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12.5x12.11
      Balcony porch lanai
      • Description: Room6
      • Level: First
      • Area: 167.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.5x12.4
      Dining room
      • Description: Room2
      • Level: First
      • Area: 81.9 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9.1x9
      Kitchen
      • Description: Room3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 92.34 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 8.1x11.4
      Living room
      • Description: Room1
      • Level: First
      • Area: 140.14 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9.1x15.4
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: Inside, Laundry Closet
      Features
      • Living Room/Dining Room Combo, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,404
      • Total interior livable area: 1,138 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Carport
      • Carport spaces: 1
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Rear Porch, Screened
      • Fencing: Wood
      Lot
      • Size: 1,874 Square Feet
      • Residential vegetation: Mature Landscaping, Oak Trees
      Details
      • Parcel number: A22281944300000000057.0
      • Zoning: RM-16

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1977

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: BB/HS Internet Available, Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Deed Restrictions, Pool
      • Pet fee: $0 monthly
      • Subdivision: TEMPLE TERRACE PATIO HOMES A C
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Pool
      • Services included: Community Pool, Maintenance Structure, Sewer, Trash
      • HOA fee: $364 monthly
      • HOA name: Wise Property Management
      • HOA phone: 813-968-5665
      Location
      • Region: Tampa

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $140/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $117,715
      • Annual tax amount: $2,012
      • Date on market: 3/29/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 93 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Condominium
      • Total actual rent: 0
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $156,300

        $148,000 - $164,000

        $1,976/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/30/2026Listed for sale$159,500+0.3%$140/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8491809 Report a problem
        2/18/2026Listing removed$159,000$140/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8460056 Report a problem
        1/20/2026Price change$159,000-5.9%$140/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8460056 Report a problem
        1/1/2026Listed for sale$169,000+13.4%$149/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8460056 Report a problem
        5/1/2025Listing removed$149,000$131/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8333967 Report a problem
        4/11/2025Price change$149,000-6.3%$131/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8333967 Report a problem
        3/13/2025Price change$159,000+1.9%$140/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8333967 Report a problem
        2/9/2025Pending sale$156,000$137/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8333967 Report a problem
        1/31/2025Listed for sale$156,000$137/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8333967 Report a problem
        1/9/2025Pending sale$156,000$137/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8333967 Report a problem
        12/31/2024Listed for sale$156,000+212%$137/sqft
        Source: Stellar MLS #TB8333967 Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/12/2018Listing removed$1,000$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        8/2/2018Listed for rent$1,000+5.3%$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        11/20/2017Sold$50,000+30.5%$44/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/22/2016Listing removed$950$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/29/2016Listed for rent$950$1/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        12/29/2015Sold$38,300+9.7%$34/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        12/12/2015Pending sale$34,900$31/sqft
        Source: Homepath #T2761725 Report a problem
        12/5/2015Listed for sale$34,900$31/sqft
        Source: Homepath #T2761725 Report a problem
        11/24/2015Pending sale$34,900$31/sqft
        Source: Homepath #T2761725 Report a problem
        10/29/2015Listed for sale$34,900$31/sqft
        Source: Homepath #T2761725 Report a problem
        10/28/2015Pending sale$34,900$31/sqft
        Source: Homepath #T2761725 Report a problem
        10/27/2015Listed for sale$34,900$31/sqft
        Source: Homepath #T2761725 Report a problem
        10/17/2015Pending sale$34,900$31/sqft
        Source: Homepath #T2761725 Report a problem
        9/17/2015Listed for sale$34,900-67.4%$31/sqft
        Source: Homepath #T2761725 Report a problem
        8/2/2007Sold$107,000+78.3%$94/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/19/2001Sold$60,000$53/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,605 +6.4%$62,266 +10%
        2023$1,507 +8.8%$56,605 +10%
        2022$1,386 +21.5%$51,459 +10%
        2021$1,140 +14.2%$46,781 +10%
        2020$999 +8.9%$42,528 +10%
        2019$917 $38,662 +10%
        2018$917 +23.2%$35,147 +3.3%
        2017$745 +4.3%$34,016 +13.2%
        2016$714 +11.5%$30,057 +7%
        2015$641 +25.5%$28,081 +44.5%
        2014$510 -1%$19,429 +10%
        2013$516 +45.8%$17,663 +10%
        2012$353 +961.9%$16,057 -38.7%
        2011$33 -33.2%$26,191 -2.9%
        2010$50 -92.6%$26,973 -59.7%
        2009$677 -35.7%$66,969 -25%
        2008$1,053 +63.4%$89,265 +63.1%
        2007$644 -4.3%$54,732 +2.5%
        2006$673 +0.6%$53,397 +3%
        2005$669 $51,842 +3%
        2004-- $50,332 +1.9%
        2003-- $49,394 -9.6%
        2002-- $54,646 +68.9%
        2001-- $32,352 +3%
        2000$163 $31,410

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Terrace Park

          Getting around

          64 / 100
          Somewhat Walkable
          33 / 100
          Some Transit
          50 / 100
          Bikeable