Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $499,900

    4509 Riverbirch Road N, Wilson, NC 27896

    4beds
    2,959sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    1.64 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $169/sqft
    $25/mo HOA

    What's special

    Wrap-around front porchSun-filled two-story great roomFormal dining room
    From the wrap-around front porch and the sun-filled, two-story Great Room, this home in the county on 1.59 acres, has lots to offer. Formal Dining Room, Great Room with gas log fireplace surrounded by built-ins. Eat-in Kitchen with granite counters and tiled backsplash. Master Suite down with luxurious bath and walk-in closet. 1 Guest Room down with Full Bath. Upstairs, 2 more Guest Rooms share a Full Bath in Hall. Separate stairs from Laundry Room lead to Bonus Room. 2 car attached garage and detached 1 car garage or storage.
    27 days
    |
    1,247
    |
    84
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Chuck Williamson 252-205-6146,

    Chesson Agency, eXp Realty

    Source: Hive MLS,MLS#: 100568591MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Wilson Board of Realtors

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Great Room, Dining Room, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bonus Room
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      Bedroom 4
      Appliances
      • Included: Built-In Microwave, Built-In Electric Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Cooktop
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Master Downstairs, Walk-in Closet(s), High Ceilings, Entrance Foyer, Solid Surface, Bookcases, Eat-in Kitchen, Gas Log, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,959
      • Total interior livable area: 2,959 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Off Street, Paved
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: One and One Half
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch, Wrap Around
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: See Remarks
      • Frontage type: See Remarks
      Lot
      • Size: 1.64 Acres
      • Dimensions: 472 x 282 x 308
      Details
      • Parcel number: 3724025449.000
      • Zoning: RA
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Wood Frame
      • Foundation: Crawl Space
      • Roof: Architectural Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Riverbirch Estates
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Maintenance Common Areas, Maintenance Roads, Street Lights
      • HOA fee: $300 annually
      • HOA name: Riverbirch Property Owners' Association
      Location
      • Region: Wilson

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $169/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $400,681
      • Annual tax amount: $2,998
      • Date on market: 4/21/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 27 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Pending sale$499,900$169/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty #100568591 Report a problem
        4/21/2026Listed for sale$499,900+138%$169/sqft
        Source: eXp Realty #100568591 Report a problem
        10/15/2010Sold$210,000$71/sqft
        Source: Hive MLS #60044058 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,953 +23.4%$400,681 +49.7%
        2023$2,393 +2.3%$267,711
        2022$2,339 +0.4%$267,711
        2021$2,329 $267,711
        2020$2,329 +1.5%$267,711
        2019$2,294 -1.5%$267,711
        2018$2,329 +1.5%$267,711
        2017$2,294 $267,711
        2016$2,294 +1.5%$267,711 +1.5%
        2015$2,260 -1.5%$263,746
        2014$2,295 +4%$263,746 +1.8%
        2011$2,208 -7.8%$258,964 -7.8%
        2010$2,394 $280,784

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27896

          Getting around

          3 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          25 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable