Skip main navigation
For sale
$1,350,000
4beds
3,210sqft

4511 Province Line Rd, Princeton, NJ 08540

4beds
3,210sqft
Single family residence
Built in 1968
3.77 Acres
2 Attached garage spaces
$421 price/sqft

What's special

Two working fireplacesFinished walk-out lower levelHardwood floorsOversized granite center islandWelcoming foyerSweeping circular driveway

Set well back from the road and hidden behind a sweeping circular driveway, this charming Princeton area retreat offers exceptional privacy on 3.77 picturesque, partially wooded acres, ideally located just to the right of the exclusive TPC Jasna Polana Country Club ( former 220 acre estate of J. Seward Johnson) Blending ...

8 days
|
3,911
|
178
|

Likely to sell faster than

Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJME2076584MLS Logo
Travel times

Living Room

Dining Room

Bedroom

Zillow last checked: 7 hours ago

Listing updated: May 09, 2026 at 02:32am

Listed by:

Debbie Lang 609-213-1900,

BHHS Fox & Roach - Princeton

Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: NJME2076584MLS Logo

Facts & features

Interior

Bedrooms & bathrooms
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Bathrooms: 3
  • Full bathrooms: 3
  • Main level bathrooms: 1
  • Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
  • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Foyer, Bedroom 1, Recreation Room, Bathroom 1, Attic
Bedroom 1
  • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Flooring - HardWood
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 300 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 15 X 20
Bedroom 2
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 272 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 16 X 17
Bedroom 3
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 210 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 10 X 21
Bedroom 4
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 300 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 15 X 20
Bathroom 1
  • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Soaking Tub, Flooring - Other
  • Level: Main
Bathroom 1
  • Features: Flooring - Other, Bathroom - Tub Shower
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 40 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 5 X 8
Other
  • Level: Upper
  • Area: 442 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 17 X 26
Dining room
  • Features: Window Treatments, Flooring - HardWood
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 208 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 13 X 16
Foyer
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 72 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 8 X 9
Kitchen
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 378 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 14 X 27
Living room
  • Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - HardWood
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 437 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 19 X 23
Recreation room
  • Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace - Wood Burning, Flooring - Carpet, Wet Bar
  • Level: Lower
  • Area: 558 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 18 X 31
Screened porch
  • Level: Main
  • Area: 170 Square Feet
  • Dimensions: 10 X 17
Heating
  • Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
  • Central Air, Natural Gas
Appliances
  • Included: Built-In Range, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Laundry: Main Level
Features
  • Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Bar
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Tile/Brick, Wood, Carpet
  • Basement: Full,Finished,Garage Access,Heated,Improved,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Sump Pump,Walk-Out Access,Windows
  • Has fireplace: No
Interior area
  • Total structure area: 3,210
  • Total interior livable area: 3,210 sqft
  • Finished area above ground: 3,210
  • Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour

Property

Parking
  • Total spaces: 2
  • Parking features: Basement, Garage Faces Rear, Garage Door Opener, Inside Entrance, Circular Driveway, Attached, Driveway
  • Attached garage spaces: 2
  • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
  • Accessibility features: None
Features
  • Levels: Three
  • Stories: 3
  • Patio & porch: Screened Porch
  • Pool features: None
  • Has view: Yes
  • View description: Trees/Woods
Lot
  • Size: 3.77 Acres
  • Features: Backs to Trees, Landscaped, Rear Yard, Wooded, Suburban
Details
  • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Parcel number: 070760100011
  • Zoning: EP-1
  • Special conditions: Standard

Construction

Type & style
  • Home type: SingleFamily
  • Architectural style: Cape Cod,Colonial
  • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
  • Frame
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Roof: Asphalt
Condition
  • Very Good
  • New construction: No
  • Year built: 1968

Utilities & green energy

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Water: Private, Well
  • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Natural Gas Available, Cable

Financial & listing details

  • Price per square foot: $421/sqft
  • Tax assessed value: $710,800
  • Annual tax amount: $22,496
  • Date on market: 5/5/2026
  • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
  • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Negotiable
  • Inclusions: All Appliances And Light Fixtures As Exist
  • Ownership: Fee Simple

Price history

DateEventPrice
5/5/2026Listed for sale$1,350,000+49.2%$421/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #NJME2076584 Report a problem
9/3/2021Sold$905,000+3.4%$282/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #NJME2002014 Report a problem
8/5/2021Pending sale$875,000$273/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #NJME2002014 Report a problem
7/26/2021Contingent$875,000$273/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #NJME2002014 Report a problem
7/15/2021Listed for sale$875,000+94.4%$273/sqft
Source: Bright MLS #NJME2002014 Report a problem
10/15/1999Sold$450,000+12.5%$140/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem
6/28/1996Sold$400,000$125/sqft
Source: Public Record Report a problem

Public tax history

YearProperty taxesTax assessment
2025$22,021 $710,800
2024$22,021 +3.9%$710,800
2023$21,189 +1.3%$710,800
2022$20,919 +1.4%$710,800
2021$20,627 +1.3%$710,800
2020$20,364 +2.3%$710,800
2019$19,902 +0.5%$710,800
2018$19,810 +1.5%$710,800
2017$19,519 +2.8%$710,800
2016$18,978 +1.9%$710,800
2015$18,623 +6.8%$710,800
2014$17,436 +4.2%$710,800 +90.7%
2013$16,735 +4.6%$372,800
2012$16,001 +1.1%$372,800
2011$15,822 +4.3%$372,800
2010$15,169 +1.6%$372,800
2009$14,931 +5.4%$372,800
2008$14,166 +4.1%$372,800
2007$13,607 $372,800
2006-- $372,800
2005-- $372,800
2004$11,147 $372,800
2003-- $372,800
2002-- $372,800
2001-- $372,800

Find assessor info on the county website

Monthly payment

Est. payment
$8,919/mo
Principal & interest
$6624
Property taxes
$2295
More affordability tools

    Estimated market value

    $1,333,800

    $1.27M - $1.40M

    $5,717/mo

    Climate risks

    Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.

    Neighborhood: 08540