This early 1900's Hague Farmhouse has seen over 100 years of Northern Neck living. This Home has updates while retaining as many original features as possible including heart pine flooring, beautiful woodwork and solid doors keeping the character & charm of the original Home. Offering a main floor Bedroom & full Bath with a upstairs Master Suite & 1 addt'l. Bedroom. Gas furnace, central air & roof added in 2005. Porch on the rear for the farm view & classic front porch with a swing & ready for the rocking chairs. 32.70 Acres of farmland fronting on Oldhams Road & Mulberry Road. Present crop has been harvested with no farm lease moving forward. Approximately 6 Miles to Town of Warsaw's revitalized Downtown with shops, restaurants, brewery, Town Park, YMCA, health care facilities & Rappahannock Community College.
Nearby Tappahannock for VCU Health Tappahannock Hospital. 1-1/4 Hrs. to Richmond, Fredericksburg & Colonial Williamsburg & 2 Hrs. to D. C. Seller financing with appropriate down payment & at a competitive rate. Don't miss the opportunity to make this your Homestead!
For sale
Price cut: $20K (3/24)
$499,000
4516 Oldhams Rd, Hague, VA 22469
3beds
1,368sqft
Est.:
Farm, Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
38.66 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$365/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Main floor bedroomBeautiful woodworkHeart pine flooringSolid doorsUpstairs master suite
- 232 days |
- 567 |
- 39 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Patti Minor 804-445-5465,
Hometown Realty
Source: CVRMLS,MLS#: 2527303
Originating MLS: Central Virginia Regional MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Description: Heart Pine Flrs.,wide molding,full bath
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17.2 x 11.5
Bedroom 2
- Description: Heart Pine Flrs.,fan,attic access
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 13.2 x 12.2
Bedroom 3
- Description: Heart Pine Flrs.,fan,att.full Bath & closet
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 17.2 x 11.4
Dining room
- Description: Heart Pine Flrs.,wide molding,chandelier
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17.0 x 12.3
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 0 x 0
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump, Propane, Zoned
Cooling
- Electric, Heat Pump, Zoned
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
- Laundry: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
Features
- Bedroom on Main Level, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Solid Surface Counters
- Flooring: Vinyl, Wood
- Windows: Thermal Windows
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: Access Only
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,368 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,368
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway, No Garage, Off Street, Unpaved
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Rear Porch, Front Porch, Porch
- Exterior features: Porch, Unpaved Driveway
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 38.66 Acres
- Features: Landscaped, Level
- Topography: Level
- Residential vegetation: Crop(s)
Details
- Parcel number: 5468
- Zoning description: Agricultural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Farmhouse,Two Story
- Property subtype: Farm, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Drywall, Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $365/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $240,200
- Annual tax amount: $1,633
- Date on market: 9/29/2025
- Ownership: Individuals
- Ownership type: Sole Proprietor
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,725/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/24/2026 | Price change | $499,000-3.9%$365/sqft |
Source: Northern Neck AOR #119461 Report a problem | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Price change | $519,000-7.2%$379/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/30/2025 | Listed for sale | $559,000$409/sqft |
Source: Northern Neck AOR #119461 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,633 | $240,200 |
| 2024 | $1,633 +9.7% | $240,200 |
| 2023 | $1,489 | $240,200 |
| 2022 | $1,489 +46.4% | $240,200 +21.9% |
| 2021 | $1,017 | $197,000 |
| 2020 | $1,017 -20.5% | $197,000 |
| 2019 | $1,281 +51.8% | $197,000 |
| 2018 | $843 | $197,000 |
| 2017 | -- | $197,000 |
| 2016 | -- | $197,000 -3.9% |
| 2015 | -- | $204,900 |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22469