Skip main navigation
Sold for $355,000
  • $355,000

    4517 29th St, Des Moines, IA 50310

    4beds
    1,488sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2008
    8,712 Square Feet Lot
    $355,200 Zestimate®
    $239/sqft
    $2,186 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $355,200

    $337,000 - $373,000

    $2,186/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,186/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,186/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,335/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,335/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Nature lovers! Rare opportunity for a move in ready 4 bedroom in Sawyer's Landing, backing to 90 acres of wooded reserve! Open concept main level with vaulted ceilings, and oversized Pella windows, allowing natural light and year-round nature views. 2nd floor has master with en suite bath, two additional bedrooms with spare bath, and laundry. Finished basement includes additional bedroom, bath, and entertaining space. Johnston Schools, 3 car garage with extra tall 5 panel doors (room to pull a truck in!) and extensive landscaping. All information obtained from seller and public records.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Betsy Behrens (515)829-7751,

    RE/MAX Precision

    Bought with:

    Markjon Trierweiler

    RE/MAX Precision

    Source: DMMLS,MLS#: 734400MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Des Moines Area Association of REALTORS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 4
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Gas, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove, Washer
    • Laundry: Upper Level
    Features
    • Dining Area
    • Basement: Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,488
    • Total interior livable area: 1,488 sqft
    • Finished area below ground: 656

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Three Car Garage
    • Attached garage spaces: 3
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Exterior features: Deck, Fully Fenced
    • Fencing: Chain Link,Full
    Lot
    • Size: 8,712 sqft
    • Features: Rectangular Lot
    Details
    • Parcel number: 08006165207000
    • Zoning: R

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Two Story,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Poured
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2008

Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Concrete

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/24/2026Sold$355,000-1.4%$239/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #734400 Report a problem
    2/25/2026Pending sale$360,000$242/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #734400 Report a problem
    2/13/2026Listed for sale$360,000+28.6%$242/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #734400 Report a problem
    7/7/2020Listing removed$279,900$188/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Concepts #604855 Report a problem
    7/7/2020Listed for sale$279,900$188/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Concepts #604855 Report a problem
    7/2/2020Sold$279,900$188/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #604855 Report a problem
    5/12/2020Pending sale$279,900$188/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Concepts #604855 Report a problem
    5/11/2020Listed for sale$279,900+32.7%$188/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Concepts #604855 Report a problem
    7/2/2012Sold$211,000-3.7%$142/sqft
    Source: DMMLS #396565 Report a problem
    4/4/2012Price change$219,000-2.6%$147/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #396565 Report a problem
    2/25/2012Listed for sale$224,900-3.4%$151/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #396565 Report a problem
    7/14/2011Listing removed$232,900$157/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #381270 Report a problem
    5/12/2011Price change$232,900-2.9%$157/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #381270 Report a problem
    3/22/2011Listed for sale$239,900+451.5%$161/sqft
    Source: Iowa Realty Co., Inc. #381270 Report a problem
    5/23/2008Sold$43,500$29/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$6,488 +4.8%$377,400 +6.9%
    2024$6,192 +6.9%$353,100
    2023$5,794 -9.3%$353,100 +21.9%
    2022$6,388 +0%$289,600
    2021$6,386 +1.9%$289,600 +4.5%
    2020$6,266 +2.5%$277,000
    2019$6,114 -0.3%$277,000 +6.9%
    2018$6,134 $259,200 -1.3%
    2017$6,134 +10.9%$262,500 +8.8%
    2016$5,530 $241,200
    2015$5,530 +740.4%$241,200 +8.5%
    2014$658 $222,400
    2013-- $222,400 -0.2%
    2012-- $222,900
    2011-- $222,900 -4.7%
    2010-- $233,900 +2.1%
    2009-- $229,200 +458300%
    2008-- $50

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Lower Beaver