Skip main navigation
Coming soon
  • $589,000

    4517 Tower Rd, Greensboro, NC 27410

    3beds
    2,372sqft
    : 
    Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1969
    0.37 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Beautifully renovated all-brick ranch in the highly sought-after Hamilton Lakes neighborhood! This 3-bedroom, 3.5-bath home offers the perfect blend of timeless charm and modern luxury with upscale finishes and thoughtful details throughout. The open floor plan features custom kitchen cabinetry, a stunning 10-foot island, granite and quartz countertops, and a spacious walk-in pantry. Crown molding enhances every room, while abundant storage can be found throughout the home. The luxurious primary suite includes a spa-inspired soaking tub, expansive 4x5 walk-in shower, and custom walk-in closet system. Bedroom 2 features a en-suite bath, and a flexible custom closet system. Enjoy an unbeatable location just steps from Hamilton Lakes Swim & Tennis Club, nearby parks and walking trails, less than a mile from Starmount Forest Country Club, and convenient access to shopping and dining at Friendly Center. This move-in ready home offers exceptional comfort, style, and convenience.
    --
    on Zillow
    |
    109
    views
    |
    8
    saves
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    David Bender 336-365-8265,

    NextHome Triad Realty

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1218676MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Greensboro

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 4
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 15.5 x 12.92
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14.17 x 12.17
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14.33 x 10.67
      Dining room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 13.83 x 13.25
      Entry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 7.33 x 6.83
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 23.83 x 15.17
      Laundry
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 7.25 x 5
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 17.5 x 15.5
      Sunroom
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 14.83 x 12.17
      Workshop
      • Level: Other
      • Dimensions: 19.75 x 6.17
      Heating
      • Dual Fuel System, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Oven, Convection Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Range Hood, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
      • Laundry: Dryer Connection, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Freestanding Tub, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Separate Shower, Solid Surface Counter
      • Flooring: Tile, Wood
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Partially Floored,Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,372
      • Total interior livable area: 2,372 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,372

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Detached
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Fenced,Privacy
      Lot
      • Size: 0.37 Acres
      • Dimensions: 101 x 170 x 88 x 167
      • Features: Level, Not in Flood Zone, Flat
      Details
      • Parcel number: 41813
      • Zoning: RS-12
      • Special conditions: Owner Sale
      • Other equipment: Sump Pump

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Cement Siding
      Condition
      • Year built: 1969

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Hamilton Lakes
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Greensboro

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $313,300
      • Annual tax amount: $4,351
      • Date on market: 5/15/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,VA Loan
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/11/2024Listing removed$349,000+9.1%
        Source: Triad MLS #1026240 Report a problem
        10/13/2021Sold$320,000-8.3%
        Source: Triad MLS #1039351 Report a problem
        9/10/2021Pending sale$349,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1039351 Report a problem
        8/26/2021Listed for sale$349,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1039351 Report a problem
        8/10/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Triad MLS #1026240 Report a problem
        7/27/2021Pending sale$349,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1026240 Report a problem
        7/9/2021Price change$349,000-3.1%
        Source: Triad MLS #1026240 Report a problem
        7/1/2021Listed for sale$360,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1026240 Report a problem
        6/29/2021Pending sale$360,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1026240 Report a problem
        5/27/2021Listed for sale$360,000
        Source: Triad MLS #1026240 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,396 $313,300
        2024$4,396 $313,300
        2023$4,396 +2.9%$313,300
        2022$4,270 +42.1%$313,300 +45.2%
        2021$3,006 +2.2%$215,800
        2018$2,941 +8.2%$215,800
        2017$2,719 $215,800 +9.3%
        2016$2,719 $197,400
        2015$2,719 -1.8%$197,400
        2014$2,769 $197,400
        2013-- $197,400
        2012-- $197,400 +6%
        2011-- $186,300
        2010-- $186,300
        2009-- $186,300
        2008-- $186,300
        2007-- $186,300
        2006-- $186,300
        2005-- $186,300
        2004-- $186,300 +16.6%
        2002-- $159,800
        2001-- $159,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 27410

          Getting around

          32 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable