Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $259,000

    4520 Surratt Rd, Longview, TX 75604

    2beds
    1,177sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1980
    2.17 Acres Lot
    $250,800 Zestimate®
    $220/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Ample acreageWood-burning stoveTile flooringDurable metal roof
    Investor, Custom Home Dream Location, or First-Time Home Buyer Opportunity on 2.17 Acres – Prime Location in Spring Hill ISD This 2-bedroom, 2-bath home offers 1,177 sq ft of living space and sits on a spacious 2.17-acre corner tract with road frontage on both Surratt Rd and Brent Rd. The property presents a strong opportunity for investors or buyers looking to renovate, generate rental income, or develop additional homes. The existing home features tile flooring, a durable metal roof, a wood-burning stove, and a galley kitchen with a breakfast area. The primary bedroom includes an en-suite bathroom with double sinks. While the home needs updates, it provides a solid starting point for a rental or renovation project. With ample acreage and dual road frontage, the property offers flexibility—maintain the current home as a rental while building on the remaining land, or explore replatting for new home development (buyer to verify zoning and feasibility). The property is being sold as-is. Ideal for cash buyers or those using renovation financing. Bring your vision and take advantage of the potential this property has to offer.
    17 days
    |
    158
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christine Thomas 903-738-3999,

    Texas Real Estate Executives-Gilmer

    Source: GTARMLS,MLS#: 26005854MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Den
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Master Bedroom Split
      Bathroom
      • Features: Shower and Tub, Double Lavatory, Bar
      Appliances
      • Included: None, Tankless Electric Water Heater, 2 or more Water Heaters
      Features
      • Paneling
      • Flooring: Laminate, Tile
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,177
      • Total interior livable area: 1,177 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Detached, Garage Faces Front
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Patio Covered
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Metal,Barbed Wire
      Lot
      • Size: 2.17 Acres
      • Features: Irregular Lot
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop
      • Parcel number: 01780088030420002
      • Special conditions: None,As-Is Condition @ Closing

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick Veneer, Alum/Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Aluminum/Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1980

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public, Company: City Of Longview
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Cable Internet

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System
      • Subdivision: AB 88 H HATHAWAY SUR
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Longview

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $220/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $241,070
      • Annual tax amount: $1,850
      • Date on market: 4/25/2026
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $250,800

        $238,000 - $263,000

        $1,386/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/25/2026Listed for sale$259,000$220/sqft
        Source: GTARMLS #26005854 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$801 +0.2%$147,423 +9.8%
        2024$799 0%$134,316 +9.7%
        2023$799 -39.7%$122,401 +9.7%
        2022$1,326 -25%$111,569 +9.7%
        2021$1,768 +13.4%$101,722 +9.6%
        2020$1,559 +7.8%$92,770 +6.1%
        2019$1,446 +1.6%$87,450 +1.6%
        2018$1,423 -1.1%$86,050 -0.9%
        2017$1,439 +0.8%$86,800 +0.6%
        2016$1,428 -0.4%$86,260 -0.3%
        2015$1,434 $86,560 +3.5%
        2014-- $83,660 +0.8%
        2013-- $82,960
        2012-- $82,960 -0.4%
        2011-- $83,290 +1.7%
        2010-- $81,870 -0.4%
        2009-- $82,160 +0.9%
        2008-- $81,390 +4.4%
        2007-- $77,970 +21.2%
        2006-- $64,340 +6.7%
        2005-- $60,290 +3.5%
        2004-- $58,260 +1.4%
        2003-- $57,440 +1.9%
        2002-- $56,350 +1.4%
        2001-- $55,580 +2.2%
        2000-- $54,360

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,545/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1273
        Property taxes
        $272
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 75604

          Getting around

          4 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          24 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable