Charming Up North getaway conveniently located just off I-75 and close to Higgins Lake, the Au Sable River, Grayling, Roscommon, ORV trails, and endless outdoor recreation. Inside, the home features a beautiful stone fireplace with a log mantel that anchors the living space, along with large windows that fill the home with natural light and peaceful wooded views. The spacious loft—currently used as a second bedroom—offers flexible living space, complemented by two full baths. Set on a double wooded lot, this well-maintained chalet is ideal as a full-time residence or second home retreat. Central air and an attached, heated 2-car garage provide year-round comfort and convenience, all within a quiet neighborhood perfect for relaxing and enjoying Northern Michigan living.
Pending
$249,900
4521 Skyline Rd, Grayling, MI 49738
2beds
1,052sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2003
0.98 Acres Lot
$241,500 Zestimate®
$238/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Double wooded lotCentral air
- 110 days |
- 85 |
- 0 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michelle E Millikin 734-474-9487,
Homewaters, L.L.C. Grayling 734-474-9487
Source: WWMLS,MLS#: 201838619
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,052
- Total interior livable area: 1,052 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,052
Lot
- Size: 0.98 Acres
- Dimensions: 202.85 x 218.10 x 110 x 154.4
Details
- Parcel number: 05275000000200 and 00300
- Zoning: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Chalet
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Crawl
Condition
- Year built: 2003
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Skyline Heights T25N, R3W
Location
- Region: Grayling
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $238/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $152,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,654
- Date on market: 1/30/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional Mortgage,FHA,USDA/RD,VA Loan
- Ownership: Owner
- Road surface type: Paved, Maintained
Estimated market value
$241,500
$229,000 - $254,000
$1,432/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/29/2026 | Pending sale | $249,900$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Contingent | $249,900$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $249,900+16.2%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2025 | Sold | $215,000-2.2%$204/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2025 | Pending sale | $219,900$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/15/2025 | Listed for sale | $219,900+29.4%$209/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/7/2022 | Sold | $170,000-2.3%$162/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/23/2022 | Pending sale | $174,000$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/2/2022 | Price change | $174,000+7.4%$165/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/29/2022 | Listed for sale | $162,000$154/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,654 +1.5% | $76,200 +8.4% |
| 2024 | $1,630 -18.1% | $70,300 +33.4% |
| 2023 | $1,989 | $52,700 +9.3% |
| 2022 | -- | $48,200 +3.4% |
| 2021 | -- | $46,600 +1.5% |
| 2020 | -- | $45,900 +4.8% |
| 2019 | -- | $43,800 +6.6% |
| 2018 | -- | $41,100 +2.8% |
| 2017 | -- | $40,000 +9.6% |
| 2016 | -- | $36,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $36,500 +7.7% |
| 2014 | -- | $33,900 +0.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $33,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $33,800 -10.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $37,900 +3% |
| 2010 | -- | $36,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49738