Skip main navigation
Sold for $205,000
  • $205,000

    4524 Newcastle Rd, Rockford, IL 61108

    3beds
    1,948sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1961
    7,840.8 Square Feet Lot
    $207,300 Zestimate®
    $105/sqft
    $1,931 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $207,300

    $189,000 - $228,000

    $1,931/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,931/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,931/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,560/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,560/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    MOVE IN READY AND WE MEAN MOVE IN! New paint, new appliances, and new lighting. This well constructed home has an all brick exterior with updated landscaping. Charming bay windows in the living room and eat in kitchen. Off the kitchen you enter a 17.7x15.5 screened in porch for your summertime enjoyment. The finished lower level has a 2nd full bath, 90+ furnace, and a fireplace that has not been vented. It has beautiful LVP plank flooring as well as perimeter drain tile for your peace of mind. This home is in a very sought after neighborhood of well built homes!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    James Blaser 815-621-2766,

    Berkshire Hathaway Homeservices Crosby Starck Re

    Bought with:

    Susan Heggemeier, 475139978

    Dickerson & Nieman

    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS®,MLS#: 202600952MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 128.26
    • Dimensions: 12.1 x 10.6
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 100.21
    • Dimensions: 11 x 9.11
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 90.19
    • Dimensions: 9.11 x 9.9
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 245.44
    • Dimensions: 23.6 x 10.4
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 238.57
    • Dimensions: 19.7 x 12.11
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator, Stove/Cooktop, Natural Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: In Basement
    Features
    • L.L. Finished Space, Dry Bar
    • Windows: Window Treatments
    • Basement: Full,Finished
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,948
    • Total interior livable area: 1,948 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,248
    • Finished area below ground: 700

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Attached
    • Garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Screened
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    • Features: City/Town, Subdivided
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1232254023

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick/Stone
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1961

DateEventPrice
    4/1/2026Sold$205,000+10.8%$105/sqft
    Source: NorthWest Illinois Alliance of REALTORS® #202600952 Report a problem
    3/2/2026Pending sale$185,000$95/sqft
    2/23/2026Listed for sale$185,000+140.3%$95/sqft
    4/30/2012Sold$77,000$40/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$3,556 -10.8%$43,524 +13.4%
    2023$3,985 +23.2%$38,377 +11.9%
    2022$3,234 $34,302 +16.2%
    2021-- $29,528 +5.8%
    2020$2,818 -20.9%$27,915 +4.9%
    2019$3,564 +30.9%$26,606 +6.1%
    2018$2,722 +1.9%$25,075 +4.5%
    2017$2,670 $23,997 +12.9%
    2016$2,670 +15.9%$21,247
    2015$2,303 -1.2%$21,247 -6.4%
    2014$2,332 -14.2%$22,701 -38.9%
    2009$2,718 $37,184 +2.5%
    2007-- $36,292 +1.5%
    2006-- $35,760 +4.7%
    2005-- $34,139 +5.5%
    2004-- $32,353 +5.6%
    2003-- $30,638 +3.3%
    2001-- $29,648 +4.4%
    2000-- $28,410
    1999-- $28,410

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 61108