Skip main navigation
Sold for $2,365,000
  • $2,365,000

    4529 Rosedale Ave, Bethesda, MD 20814

    5beds
    5,050sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2022
    4,800 Square Feet Lot
    $2,365,500 Zestimate®
    $468/sqft
    $5,595 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $2,365,500

    $2.18M - $2.55M

    $5,595/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,595/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,595/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $14,651/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $14,651/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

Listed by:

    Dana Rice 202-669-6908,

    Compass

    Bought with:

    Janette Coffee, 0225251077

    Redfin Corp

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDMC2218028MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 6
    • Full bathrooms: 5
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 224 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 16
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Attached Bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 15
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Attached Bathroom
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 132 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 12
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    Bedroom 5
    • Features: Walk-In Closet(s), Attached Bathroom
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 154 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 14
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Built-in Features, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    Bathroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    Dining room
    • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 165 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 15
    Family room
    • Features: Fireplace - Gas, Built-in Features
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 368 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 23
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 180 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 18
    Half bath
    • Level: Main
    Kitchen
    • Features: Pantry, Kitchen Island
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 264 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 22
    Laundry
    • Level: Upper
    Recreation room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 352 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 22
    Screened porch
    • Level: Main
    Sitting room
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 216 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 18
    Storage room
    • Level: Lower
    Study
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 121 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 11
    Utility room
    • Level: Upper
    Utility room
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 100 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 10
    Heating
    • ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Forced Air, Humidity Control, Programmable Thermostat, Zoned, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, ENERGY STAR Qualified Equipment, Programmable Thermostat, Zoned, Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Energy Efficient Appliances, Exhaust Fan, Freezer, Humidifier, Ice Maker, Double Oven, Oven, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Six Burner Stove, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
    • Laundry: Has Laundry, Upper Level, Laundry Room
    Features
    • Attic, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Butlers Pantry, Ceiling Fan(s), Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Wainscotting, Walk-In Closet(s), Bar, 9'+ Ceilings, Tray Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Concrete, Hardwood, Wood
    • Doors: Sliding Glass
    • Windows: Bay/Bow, ENERGY STAR Qualified Windows
    • Basement: Partial,Sump Pump,Windows,Connecting Stairway,Finished,Interior Entry
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 5,050
    • Total interior livable area: 5,050 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,900
    • Finished area below ground: 1,150

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Concrete, Driveway
    • Uncovered spaces: 1
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Four
    • Stories: 4
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch, Screened Porch
    • Exterior features: Sidewalks
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 4,800 sqft
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 160700529677
    • Zoning: R60
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • HardiPlank Type
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 2022
    Details
    • Builder name: Douglas Construction Group, LLC.

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Main Entrance Lock, Security System, Smoke Detector(s), Fire Sprinkler System
    Location
    • Region: Bethesda
    • Subdivision: Rosedale Park

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/16/2026Sold$2,365,000+3.3%$468/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2218028 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Pending sale$2,289,000$453/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2218028 Report a problem
    3/24/2026Contingent$2,289,000$453/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2218028 Report a problem
    3/19/2026Listed for sale$2,289,000+16.6%$453/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2218028 Report a problem
    12/15/2022Sold$1,962,400-0.1%$389/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2024494 Report a problem
    11/29/2021Pending sale$1,965,000$389/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2024494 Report a problem
    11/29/2021Listed for sale$1,965,000$389/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2024494 Report a problem
    11/29/2021Pending sale$1,965,000+138.2%$389/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDMC2024494 Report a problem
    11/17/2021Sold$825,000+7.3%$163/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/26/2015Sold$769,000$152/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/25/2015Pending sale$769,000$152/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Bethesda Downtown #MC8644438 Report a problem
    5/22/2015Listed for sale$769,000+30.3%$152/sqft
    1/1/2015Sold$590,000-23.4%$117/sqft
    Source: Long & Foster Broker Feed #MDMC314636_100 Report a problem
    8/8/2012Sold$770,000-1.2%$152/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    5/12/2012Listed for sale$779,000+2.6%$154/sqft
    Source: CirclePix #mc7838995 Report a problem
    7/16/2008Sold$759,000+28.6%$150/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/18/2003Sold$590,000+47.5%$117/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/26/2002Sold$400,000$79/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$22,894 +11.1%$1,877,800 +4.9%
    2024$20,610 +5%$1,790,300 +5.1%
    2023$19,620 +133%$1,702,800 +123.1%
    2022$8,422 +0.1%$763,200
    2021$8,414 -0.1%$763,200
    2020$8,420 +3.2%$763,200 -0.6%
    2019$8,155 -0.2%$767,500 +3.8%
    2018$8,170 +1.3%$739,533 +3.9%
    2017$8,064 +35.4%$711,567 +4.1%
    2016$5,958 $683,600 +5.3%
    2015$5,958 $648,900 +5.6%
    2014$5,958 $614,200 +6%
    2013-- $579,500
    2012-- $579,500
    2011-- $579,500 -7.4%
    2010-- $625,880 +1.9%
    2009-- $614,312 +1.9%
    2008-- $602,746 +2%
    2007-- $591,180 +18.1%
    2006-- $500,570 +22.1%
    2005-- $409,960 +28.4%
    2004-- $319,350
    2003-- $319,350 +25.3%
    2002-- $254,896 +14.5%
    2001-- $222,670

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20814